offenses involving obscene materials containing visual depictions of children; to make nonsubstantive, technical revisions to update the existing code language to current style; and in connection therewith would have as its purpose or effect the requirement of a new 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 SB29 INTRODUCED Page 4 would have as its purpose or effect the requirement of a new or increased expenditure of local funds within the meaning of Section 111.05 of the Constitution of Alabama of 2022. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA: Section 1. Sections 13A-6-240, as last amended by Act 2023-464, 2023 Regular Session, 13A-12-190, 13A-12-191, 13A-12-192, 13A-12-193, 13A-12-194, 13A-12-196, 13A-12-197, and 13A-12-198, Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows: "§13A-6-240 (a) A person commits the crime of distributing a private image if he or she knowingly posts, emails, texts, transmits, or otherwise distributes a private image when the depicted person individual has not consented to the transmission and the depicted person individual had a reasonable expectation of privacy against transmission of the private image. (b)(1) For purposes of this section, "private image" means a photograph, digital image, video, film, or other recording of a person an individual who is identifiable from the recording itself or from the circumstances of its transmission and who is engaged in any act of sadomasochistic abuse, sexual