care provider who rendered reasonable and necessary medical services or treatment; (2) Amounts necessary to satisfy charges for reasonable and necessary medical services or treatment which are due and owing but at the time of trial are not yet satisfied; and 785 786 787 788 789 790 791 792 793 794 795 796 797 798 799 800 801 802 803 804 805 806 807 808 809 810 811 812 SB293 INTRODUCED Page 30 owing but at the time of trial are not yet satisfied; and (3) Amounts necessary to provide for any reasonable and necessary medical services or treatment that the plaintiff will receive in the future. Section 6. Sections 6-5-522 and 6-5-523, Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows: "§6-5-522 In all product liability actions where damagesamounts for any medical or hospital expenses are claimed and are legally recoverable incurred for personal injury or death, evidence thatof the plaintiff's medical or hospital expenses have been or will be paid or reimbursed (1) by medical or hospital insurance, or (2) pursuant to the medical and hospital payment provisions of law governing workmen's compensation, shall be admissible as competent evidence in mitigation of such medical or hospital expense damages. In such actions upon admission of evidence respecting reimbursement or payment of medical or hospital expenses, the plaintiff shall be entitled to introduce evidence of the cost of obtaining reimbursement or payment of medical or hospital expenses. Such portion of the costs of obtaining reimbursement or payment of medical or hospital expenses as the trier of fact finds is reasonably related to the reimbursement or payment received or to be received by the plaintiff shall be a recoverable item of such damages for medical or hospital expensesonly as set forth in Section 12-21-45 ." "§6-5-523 In all product liability actions ,information respecting reimbursement or