." "§6-5-523 In all product liability actions ,information respecting reimbursement or payment obtained or which may be 813 814 815 816 817 818 819 820 821 822 823 824 825 826 827 828 829 830 831 832 833 834 835 836 837 838 839 840 SB293 INTRODUCED Page 31 respecting reimbursement or payment obtained or which may be obtained by the plaintiff for medical or hospital expenses shall be subject to discovery the amounts that may be recovered for the reasonable value of any reasonable and necessary medical services or treatment may not exceed the limits set forth in Section 12-21-46 ." Section 7. Section 6-5-524, Code of Alabama 1975, regulating the admission of evidence of third-party payment or reimbursement for medical care and hospital expenses, is repealed. Section 8. Section 6-5-545, Code of Alabama 1975, is amended to read as follows: "§6-5-545 (a) In all actions where damagesamounts for any medical or hospital expenses are claimed and are legally recoverableincurred for personal injury or death, evidence that the plaintiff's medical or hospital expenses have been or will be paid or reimbursed shall be admissible as competent evidence only as set forth in Section 12-21-45 . In such actions upon admission of evidence respecting reimbursement or payment of medical or hospital expenses, the plaintiff shall be entitled to introduce evidence of the cost of obtaining reimbursement or payment of medical or hospital expenses. (b) In such civil actions, information respecting such reimbursement or payment obtained or such reimbursement or payment which may be obtained by the plaintiff for medical or hospital expenses shall be subject to discovery the amounts that may be recovered for the reasonable value of any reasonable and necessary medical services or treatment may not 841 842 843 844 845 846 847 848 849 850 851 852 853 854 855 856 857 858 859 860 861 862 863 864 865 866 867 868 SB293 INTRODUCED Page 32 reasonable and necessary medical services or treatment may not exceed the limits set forth in Section 12-21-46 . (c) Upon proof by the plaintiff to the court that the plaintiff is obligated to repay the medical or hospital expenses which have been or will be paid or reimbursed, evidence relating to such reimbursement or payment shall be admissible." Section 9. Section 12-21-160, Code of Alabama 1975, is amended to read as follows: "§12-21-160 (a) Generally.