be recovered for the reasonable value of any reasonable and necessary medical services or treatment may not 841 842 843 844 845 846 847 848 849 850 851 852 853 854 855 856 857 858 859 860 861 862 863 864 865 866 867 868 SB293 INTRODUCED Page 32 reasonable and necessary medical services or treatment may not exceed the limits set forth in Section 12-21-46 . (c) Upon proof by the plaintiff to the court that the plaintiff is obligated to repay the medical or hospital expenses which have been or will be paid or reimbursed, evidence relating to such reimbursement or payment shall be admissible." Section 9. Section 12-21-160, Code of Alabama 1975, is amended to read as follows: "§12-21-160 (a) Generally. If scientific, technical, or other specialized knowledge will assist the trier of fact to understand the evidence or to determine a fact in issue, a witness qualified as an expert by knowledge, skill, experience, training, or education, may testify thereto in the form of an opinion or otherwise. (b) Scientific evidence Prerequisites. In addition to requirements set forth in subsection (a), expert opinion testimony based on a scientific theory, principle, methodology, or procedure is only admissible if the proponent demonstrates to the court that it is more likely than not that all of the following apply : (1) The testimony is based on sufficient facts or data,. (2) The testimony is the product of reliable principles and methods, and. (3) The witnesswitness's opinion reflects a reliable application of has applied the principles and methods reliably to the facts of the case. 869 870 871 872 873 874 875 876 877 878 879 880 881 882 883 884 885 886 887 888 889 890 891 892 893 894 895 896 SB293 INTRODUCED Page 33 to the facts of the case. (c) Nothing in this section shall modify, amend, or supersede any provisions of the Alabama Medical Liability Act of 1987 and the Alabama Medical Liability Act of 1996, commencing with Section 6-5-540, et seq., or any judicial interpretation thereof.