Alabama 2024 2024 Regular Session
[…] mutual consent of the commission and licensee.
(b) Every licensee conducting historical horse racing
under this part shall pay to the ex-officio treasurer of the
racing commission, for the use of the commission, a tax in an
amount equal to four percent of the total contributions less
prizes paid to winners from all historical horse racing
pari-mutuel pools conducted or made on any racetrack or
pari-mutuel licensee under this part. The tax may be adjusted
as determined necessary by the commission but shall not exceed
four percent."
"§45-32-150.16
309
310
311
312
313
314
315
316
317
318
319
320
321
322
323
324
325
326
327
328
329
330
331
332
333
334
335
336 SB298 INTRODUCED
Page 13
"§45-32-150.16
All fees, commissions, taxes, and other monies,
including fines and forfeitures, received under this part
shall be paid to the Treasurer of Greene County and deposited
by the treasurer in the county treasury to the account of the
Greene County Racing Commission. All such monies remaining,
after payment of expenses incurred in the administration of
this part, including the payment of the salaries and expenses
of the members and employees of this commission, shall be
distributed on a quarterly basis as follows:
(1) There shall be distributed to the Greene County
Commission an amount not to exceed two hundred thousand
dollars ($200,000) per year:
a. To pay principal of and interest on bonds, warrants ,
or other securities at any time thereafter issued by the
Greene County Commission for the purpose of providing and
equipping the existing jail facility; or constructing new jail
facilities and renovating, improving, and equipping existing
jail facilities.
b. To enable the county to make lease rental payments
to any public corporation in an amount sufficient to retire
bonds or other securities issued by such public corporation
for the purpose of providing funds to pay cost of acquiring,
providing, construction, and equipping a new jail facility;
renovating, improving, and equipping the existing jail
facility; or constructing new jail facilities and renovating
existing jail facilities, or any combination thereof.
c. To pay principal of and any interest on bonds,
warrants, or other securities at any time hereafter issued by
337
338
339
340
341
342
343
344
345
346
347
348
349
350
351
352
353
354
355
356
357
358
359
360
361
362
363
364 SB298 INTRODUCED
Page 14
warrants, or other securities at any time hereafter issued by
the Greene County Commission for the purpose of providing
funds to pay costs of acquiring, providing, constructing, and
equipping a new county courthouse; renovating, improving, and
equipping the existing county courthouse.
d. To enable the county to make lease rental payments
to any public corporation in an amount sufficient to retire