Alabama 2024 2024 Regular Session
[…] appointment; provided, however, the term of office of the
present three commissioners shall expire three years after
their last appointment .
(c) If a vacancy occurs for any reason, then that
position shall be filled for the unexpired term and that
commissioner shall be chosen in the same manner as other
commissioners are appointed.
(d) All books, records, maps, documents, and papers
shall constitute public records, and shall be available for
copying, examination, and inspection during all normal
business hours by any agency, official, or personnel."
"§45-32-150.01
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56 SB298 INTRODUCED
Page 3
"§45-32-150.01
(a) The members of the commission shall be qualified
electors of Greene County and not less than 21 years of age,
who shall have resided in the State of Alabama for a period of
five years next preceding their appointment. Each commissioner
shall take the same constitutional oath of office as other
county officers, and shall give bond payable to the county in
the amount of five thousand dollars ($5,000), conditioned that
he or she shall faithfully and properly perform the duties of
his or her office. The premiums on such bonds shall be paid by
the commission. The commission may employ such assistance and
employees as may be necessary who shall be paid out of funds
deposited in the county treasury to the credit of the racing
commission.
(b) A member of the racing commission may not be an
official member of any board of directors, or person
financially interested in any race track , pari-mutuel license,
or race meeting licensed by the commission , nor shall he or
she race dogs in any race meeting licensed by the commission	."
"§45-32-150.02
(a) The qualifications and manner of appointment of
members of the Greene County Racing Commission shall be set by
local law. The salary or other compensation of a member of the
Greene County Racing Commission shall be set by the local