BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA: Section 1. It is the intent of this act to: (1) Ensure that the process for selecting integrated facility licenses adheres to the original intent of Act 2021-450, now codified as Chapter 2A of Title 20, Code of Alabama 1975; (2) Account for every individual and entity who may benefit financially from an integrated facility license; and (3) Provide full transparency to the integrated facility license selection process. Section 2. Sections 20-2A-3, 20-2A-50, 20-2A-51, 20-2A-52, 20-2A-53, 20-2A-57, 20-2A-58, 20-2A-59, 20-2A-62, 20-2A-63, and 20-2A-67, Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows: "§20-2A-3 As used in this chapter, the following terms have the following meanings: (1) APPLICANT. The entity or individual seeking a license under Article 4. (2) BOARD. The State Board of Medical Examiners. (3) CANNABIS. a. Except as provided in paragraph b., all parts of any plant of the genus cannabis, whether growing or not, including the seeds, extractions of any kind from any part of the plant, and every compound, derivative, mixture, 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 SB306 INTRODUCED Page 4 part of the plant, and every compound, derivative, mixture, product, or preparation of the plant. b. The term does not include industrial hemp or hemp regulated under Article 11 of Chapter 8 of Title 2. (4) COMMISSION. The Alabama Medical Cannabis Commission created pursuant to Section 20-2A-20. (5) CULTIVATOR. An entity licensed by the Department of Agriculture and Industries commission under Section 20-2A-62 authorized to grow cannabis pursuant to Article 4. (6) DAILY DOSAGE. The total amount of one or more cannabis derivatives, including, but not limited to, cannabidiol and tetrahydrocannabinol, which may be present in a medical cannabis product that may be ingested by a registered qualified patient during a 24-hour period, as determined by a registered certifying physician. (7) DEPARTMENT. The Department of Agriculture and Industries. (8) DISPENSARY. An entity licensed by the commission under Section 20-2A-64 authorized to dispense and sell medical cannabis at dispensing sites to registered qualified patients and registered caregivers pursuant to Article 4. (9) DISPENSING SITE. A site operated by a dispensary licensee or an integrated facility licensee pursuant to Article 4. (10) ECONOMIC INTEREST.