participation in the DROP program and would further provide options for Tier I and Tier II members to participate in DROP. A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT Relating to the Deferred Retirement Option Plan (DROP); to amend Sections 16-25-150 and 16-25-151 of the Code of Alabama 1975; to reopen participation in the DROP program for certain members; to further provide options for Tier I and Tier II members to participate in DROP; and to add Section 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 HB136 INTRODUCED Page 2 Tier II members to participate in DROP; and to add Section 16-25-155 of the Code of Alabama 1975; relating to the termination of DROP. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA: Section 1. Sections 16-25-150 and 16-25-151 of the Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows: "§16-25-150 (a) As governed by this subsection, there exists as a part of this retirement system an optional account known as the Deferred Retirement Option Plan, which may be cited as "DROP." The purpose of DROP is to allow, contractually, in lieu of immediate withdrawal from service and receipt of a retirement allowance, continued employment for a specific period of time, coupled with the deferral of receipt of a retirement allowance until the end of the period of