Alabama 2025 2025 Regular Session
[…] life imprisonment.
This bill would provide that an individual may
be arrested on an out-of-state warrant for any crime
that would constitute a felony in this state or if the
arresting officer has actual knowledge that an
out-of-state warrant has been issued for the individual
for a felony or misdemeanor in accordance with the laws
of that state.
A BILL
TO BE ENTITLED
AN ACT
Relating to criminal procedure; to amend Sections
15-9-41 and 15-10-3, Code of Alabama 1975, to further provide
for arrests in certain circumstances.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:
Section 1. Sections 15-9-41 and 15-10-3, Code of
Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows:
"§15-9-41
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28 HB156 INTRODUCED
Page 2
"§15-9-41
The arrest of a person an individual may be lawfully
made also by an officer or a private citizen without a warrant
upon reasonable information that the accused stands charged 	in
the courts of another state with a crime punishable by death
or life imprisonment in the courts of another state that would
constitute a felony in this state . When so arrested, the
accused must be taken before a district or circuit court judge
with all practicable speed , and the complaint must be made
against him or her under oath setting forth the ground for the
arrest as in Section 15-9-40 ,.and thereafter Thereafter, his
or her answer shall be heard as if he or she had been arrested
on a warrant."
"§15-10-3
(a) An officer may arrest a person an individual
without a warrant, on any day and at any time , in any of the
following instances:
(1) If a public offense has been committed or a breach
of the peace threatened in the presence of the officer.