(b) Notwithstanding any provision of this division to the contrary, the governing body of a coastal county or coastal municipality may adopt supplemental coastal building code requirements to provide increased protections against hurricanes, high winds, wind-driven rain, flooding, erosion, and other hazards and circumstances, the likelihood of which is substantially increased due to the entity's proximity to the coast. Section 3. Sections 34-2-30 and 34-2-32, Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows: "§34-2-30 For the purposes of this chapter, the following words and phrases shall have the meanings respectively ascribed by this section: (1) ARCHITECT. An individual who istechnically and legally qualified to engage in the practice of architecture who is registered as an architect in the State of Alabama with the State Board for Registration of Architects . (2) ARCHITECTURAL SERVICES. The creation of drawings and specifications and other technical documentation and administration of construction for the purpose of determining compliance with the drawings and specifications. These drawings generally consist of, but are not limited to, plans, elevations, sections, and details of the related construction as well as code analysis. (3) BOARD. The State Board for Registration of Architects. 337 338 339 340 341 342 343 344 345 346 347 348 349 350 351 352 353 354 355 356 357 358 359 360 361 362 363 364 HB161 INTRODUCED Page 14 Architects. (2)(4) BUILDING. A structure consisting of foundation, walls, or supports and roof, with or without related components, systems, or other parts comprising a completed building ready for occupancy. (5) BUILDING CODE OFFICIAL. The individual appointed by the county, municipality, or other political subdivision of this state having responsibility for the issuance of building permits and the administration of the state building code, or a fire marshal where there is no such local official. (3)(6) PRACTICE ARCHITECTURE or PRACTICING ARCHITECTURE. Performing or doing, or offering or attempting to do or perform any service, work, act, or thing within the scope of the practice of architecture. An individual shall be construed to hold himself or herself out as practicing architecture when, by verbal claim, sign, advertisement, letterhead, card, or any other way, the individual represents himself or herself to be an architect with or without qualifying adjective, or when he or she implies that he or she is an architect through the use of some other title.