BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA: Section 1. Sections 41-9-160, 41-9-161, 41-9-162, 41-9-163, 41-9-164, 41-9-165, 41-9-166, 41-9-167, 41-9-170, 41-9-171, 41-9-172, 41-9-173, and 41-9-174, Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows: "§41-9-160 When used in this division, the following words and phrases shall have the following meanings, respectively, unless the context clearly indicates otherwise: (1) BUILDING CODE OFFICIAL. The individual appointed by the Division of Construction Management or the county, municipality, or other political subdivision of this state having responsibility for the issuance of building permits and the administration of the state building code, or a fire marshal where there is no such official. (2) DIVISION OF CONSTRUCTION MANAGEMENT. The Division of Construction Management within the Department of Finance. (5) NON-RESIDENTIAL BUILDING. A building that is not a residence. (6) RESIDENCE. A single unit providing complete independent residential living facilities for one or more persons, including permanent provisions for living, sleeping, eating, cooking, and sanitation. (1)(8) STATE BUILDING AND CONSTRUCTION. All buildings and other structures erected or acquired by or in behalf of the State of Alabama or any of its agencies or instrumentalities. (2)(7) SCHOOLHOUSE. Any building or other structure 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 HB161 INTRODUCED Page 4 (2)(7) SCHOOLHOUSE. Any building or other structure erected or acquired by the public schools of Alabama and also shall mean any private building in which 25 or more persons are congregated regularly for the purpose of instruction in any branch of knowledge. (3) HOTEL. Any public inn or lodging house of 15 or more bedrooms, in which transient guests are lodged for pay. (4) MOVINGMOTION PICTURE THEATRE. Any building in which movingmotion pictures are featured regularly for charge of admission." "§41-9-161 For the further protection of the people of Alabama, the Construction Management Division of the Department of Finance is authorized and directed hereby to promulgate and to enforceDivision of Construction Management shall adopt a code of minimum building standards pursuant to the