Also under current law, certain opthalmic materials are subject to sales tax. This bill would exempt the gross proceeds from the sale of optical aids, including eyeglasses and contact lenses from sales and use tax. A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT Relating to sales tax; to amend Section 40-23-1, Code of Alabama 1975; to exempt the gross proceeds from the sale of optical aids, including eyeglasses and contact lenses from sales and use tax. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA: Section 1. Section 40-23-1, Code of Alabama 1975, is amended to read as follows: "§40-23-1 (a) For the purpose of this division, the following terms have the respective meanings ascribed by this section: (1) PERSON or COMPANY. Used interchangeably, includes any individual, firm, copartnership, association, corporation, 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 HB176 INTRODUCED Page 2 any individual, firm, copartnership, association, corporation, receiver, trustee, or any other group or combination acting as a unit and the plural as well as the singular number, unless the intention to give a more limited meaning is disclosed by the context. (2) DEPARTMENT. The Department of Revenue of the State of Alabama. (3) COMMISSIONER. The Commissioner of Revenue of the State of Alabama. (4) TAX YEAR or TAXABLE YEAR. The calendar year. (5) SALE or SALES. Installment and credit sales and the exchange of properties as well as the sale thereof for money, every closed transaction constituting a sale. Provided, however, a transaction shall not be closed or a sale completed until the time and place when and where title is transferred by the seller or seller's agent to the purchaser or purchaser's agent, and for the purpose of determining transfer of title, a common carrier or the U.S. Postal Service shall be deemed to be the agent of the seller, regardless of any F.O.B. point and regardless of who selects the method of