"§10A-9A-10.01 As used in this article, unless the context otherwise requires, the following terms mean: (1) CONSTITUENT LIMITED PARTNERSHIP means a constituent organization that is a limited partnership. (2) CONSTITUENT ORGANIZATION means an organization that is party to a merger under this article. (3) CONVERTED ORGANIZATION means the organization into which a converting organization converts pursuant to this article. (4) CONVERTING LIMITED PARTNERSHIP means a converting 3977 3978 3979 3980 3981 3982 3983 3984 3985 3986 3987 3988 3989 3990 3991 3992 3993 3994 3995 3996 3997 3998 3999 4000 4001 4002 4003 4004 HB200 INTRODUCED Page 144 (4) CONVERTING LIMITED PARTNERSHIP means a converting organization that is a limited partnership. (5) CONVERTING ORGANIZATION means an organization that converts into another organization pursuant to this article. (6) GENERAL PARTNER means a general partner of a limited partnership. (7) GOVERNING STATUTE of an organization means the statute that governs the organization's internal affairs. (8) ORGANIZATION means a general partnership, including a limited liability partnership; limited partnership, including a limited liability limited partnership; limited liability company; business trust; corporation; nonprofit corporation; professional corporation; or any other person having a governing statute. The term includes domestic and foreign organizations whether or not organized for profit.