Alabama 2025 2025 Regular Session
[…] 1258
1259
1260 HB200 INTRODUCED
Page 46
entity's title to such real property.
(j) Except as set forth in Section 10A-1-8.02(a)(4),
for purposes of this Section 10A-1-8.02, a plan of merger,
whether referred to as a plan of merger, an agreement of
merger, a merger agreement, a plan and agreement of merger, an
agreement and plan of merger, or otherwise, means a writing
that includes the items required or allowed to be set forth
therein and includes any agreement, instrument, or other
document referenced therein or associated therewith that sets
forth the terms and conditions of the merger. "
Section 2. Sections 10A-2A-7.40, 10A-2A-9.11,
10A-2A-11.01, 10A-2A-11.02, and 10A-2A-11.03, Code of Alabama
1975, are amended to read as follows:
"§10A-2A-7.40
In this division:
(1) COURT means the designated court, and if none, the
circuit court for the county in which the corporation's
principal office is located in this state, and if none in this
state, the circuit court for the county in which the
corporation's most recent registered office is located.
(2) DERIVATIVE ACTION means a civil suit in the right
of a corporation or, to the extent provided in Section
10A-2A-7.48, in the right of a foreign corporation , to recover
for an injury to the corporation or foreign corporation .
(3) STOCKHOLDER means a record stockholder, a
beneficial stockholder, and an unrestricted voting trust
beneficial owner."
"§10A-2A-9.11
(a) An organization other than a corporation may
1261
1262
1263
1264
1265
1266
1267
1268
1269
1270
1271
1272
1273
1274
1275
1276
1277
1278
1279
1280
1281
1282
1283
1284
1285
1286
1287
1288 HB200 INTRODUCED
Page 47
(a) An organization other than a corporation may