Alabama 2025 2025 Regular Session
[…] availability of capital or surplus for the purchase; however,
no purchase of or payment for the stock shall be made at a
time when the domestic professional corporation is insolvent
or when the purchase or payment would make it insolvent.
(m) The foregoing provisions of this section shall not
apply to a domestic nonprofit professional corporation. Any
member of a domestic nonprofit corporation who becomes a
disqualified person must cease being a member not more than 12
months after the date of disqualification if he or she is then
a disqualified person."
Section 5. Sections 10A-5A-1.02, 10A-5A-1.06,
10A-5A-2.02, as amended by Act 2024-413, 2024 Regular Session,
10A-5A-5.02, 10A-5A-5.04, 10A-5A-8.02, 10A-5A-10.01, and
10A-5A-10.05, Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as
follows:
"§10A-5A-1.02
As used in this chapter, unless the context otherwise
requires, the following terms mean:
(a) CERTIFICATE OF FORMATION, with respect to a limited
liability company, means the certificate provided for by
Section 10A-5A-2.01, and the certificate as amended or
restated.
(b) CONSTITUENT LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANY means a
constituent organization that is a limited liability company.
(c) CONSTITUENT ORGANIZATION means an organization that
2045
2046
2047
2048
2049
2050
2051
2052
2053
2054
2055
2056
2057
2058
2059
2060
2061
2062
2063
2064
2065
2066
2067
2068
2069
2070
2071
2072 HB200 INTRODUCED
Page 75
(c) CONSTITUENT ORGANIZATION means an organization that
is party to a merger under Article 10.
(d) CONVERTED ORGANIZATION means the organization into
which a converting organization converts pursuant to Article
10.
(e) CONVERTING LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANY means a
converting organization that is a limited liability company.
(f) CONVERTING ORGANIZATION means an organization that
converts into another organization pursuant to Article 10.
(g) DISQUALIFIED PERSON means any person who is not a
qualified person.
(h) DISTRIBUTION except as otherwise provided in
Section 10A-5A-4.06(e), means a transfer of money or other
property from a limited liability company, or series thereof,
to another person on account of a transferable interest.
(i) FOREIGN LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANY means a limited