Alabama 2025 2025 Regular Session
[…] and
(b) for the period of time that the deceased partner's
personal representative or other legal representative does not
hold the deceased partner's transferable interest, for
purposes of settling the estate, exercise the rights of a
person dissociated as a limited partner under Section
10A-9A-3.04."
"§10A-9A-9.02
A partner may commence or maintain a derivative action
in the right of a limited partnership to enforce a right of
the limited partnership recover for an injury to the limited
partnership by complying with this article."
"§10A-9A-10.01
As used in this article, unless the context otherwise
requires, the following terms mean:
(1) CONSTITUENT LIMITED PARTNERSHIP means a constituent
organization that is a limited partnership.
(2) CONSTITUENT ORGANIZATION means an organization that
is party to a merger under this article.
(3) CONVERTED ORGANIZATION means the organization into
which a converting organization converts pursuant to this
article.
(4) CONVERTING LIMITED PARTNERSHIP means a converting
3977
3978
3979
3980
3981
3982
3983
3984
3985
3986
3987
3988
3989
3990
3991
3992
3993
3994
3995
3996
3997
3998
3999
4000
4001
4002
4003
4004 HB200 INTRODUCED
Page 144
(4) CONVERTING LIMITED PARTNERSHIP means a converting
organization that is a limited partnership.
(5) CONVERTING ORGANIZATION means an organization that
converts into another organization pursuant to this article.
(6) GENERAL PARTNER means a general partner of a
limited partnership.
(7) GOVERNING STATUTE of an organization means the
statute that governs the organization's internal affairs.
(8) ORGANIZATION means a general partnership, including
a limited liability partnership; limited partnership,
including a limited liability limited partnership; limited
liability company; business trust; corporation; nonprofit
corporation; professional corporation; or any other person
having a governing statute. The term includes domestic and
foreign organizations whether or not organized for profit.