Alabama 2025 2025 Regular Session
[…] converting entity or the converted entity.
(i) A certified copy of the statement of conversion may
be delivered to the office of the judge of probate in any
county in which the converting entity owned real property, to
be recorded without payment and without collection by the
judge of probate of any deed or other transfer tax or fee. The
judge of probate shall, however, be entitled to collect a
filing fee of five dollars ($5). Any filing shall evidence
chain of title, but lack of filing shall not affect the
converted entity's title to the real property."
"§10A-1-8.02
897
898
899
900
901
902
903
904
905
906
907
908
909
910
911
912
913
914
915
916
917
918
919
920
921
922
923
924 HB200 INTRODUCED
Page 34
"§10A-1-8.02
A merger of two or more entities, whether the other
entity or entities are the same or another form of entity, may
be accomplished as provided in this section.
(a) The plan of merger must be in writing, and:
(1) must include the following:
(A) the name, type of entity, and mailing address of
the principal office of each entity that is a party to the
merger, the jurisdiction of the governing statute of each