Alabama 2025 2025 Regular Session
[…] sell the disqualified person's transferable interest to the
limited liability partnership upon any disqualification.
(j)(i) Any provision of a partnership agreement
regarding the purchase or transfer of a transferable interest
of a limited liability partnership performing professional
services shall be specifically enforceable in the courts of
Alabama.
(k)(j) Nothing in this section shall prevent or relieve
a limited liability partnership from paying pension benefits
or other deferred compensation for services rendered to or on
behalf of a former partner as otherwise permitted by law	."
Section 7. Sections 10A-9A-1.07, 10A-9A-2.06,
10A-9A-7.02, 10A-9A-7.04, 10A-9A-9.02, 10A-9A-10.01,
10A-9A-10.02, and 10A-9A-10.06 of the Code of Alabama 1975,
are amended to read as follows:
"§10A-9A-1.07
(a) It is the policy of this chapter and this state to
give maximum effect to the principles of freedom of contract
and to the enforceability of partnership agreements.
(b) Unless displaced by particular provisions of this
3781
3782
3783
3784
3785
3786
3787
3788
3789
3790
3791
3792
3793
3794
3795
3796
3797
3798
3799
3800
3801
3802
3803
3804
3805
3806
3807
3808 HB200 INTRODUCED
Page 137
(b) Unless displaced by particular provisions of this
chapter, the principles of law and equity supplement this
chapter.
(c) If an obligation to pay interest arises under this
chapter and the rate is not specified, the rate is the
applicable federal rate as determined from time to time by the
United States Treasury pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 1274(d) or any
successor law.
(d) The rule that statutes in derogation of the common
law are to be strictly construed shall have no application to
this chapter.
(e) The use of any gender shall be applicable to all
genders. The captions contained in this chapter are for
purposes of convenience only and shall not control or affect
the construction of this chapter.
(f) Sections 7-9A-406 and 7-9A-408 of the Uniform
Commercial Code, and all successor statutes thereto, do not
apply to any interest in a limited partnership, including all
rights, powers, and interests arising under a partnership
agreement or this chapter. This provision prevails over
Sections 7-9A-406 and 7-9A-408 of the Uniform Commercial Code,
and all successor statutes thereto, and is expressly intended
to permit the enforcement of the provisions of a partnership
agreement that would otherwise be ineffective under Sections
7-9A-406 and 7-9A-408 of the Uniform Commercial Code, and all
successor statutes thereto.
(g) Division E of Article 3 of Chapter 1 shall have no
application to this chapter.
(h) The terms president, vice president, secretary, and
3809
3810
3811
3812
3813
3814
3815
3816
3817
3818
3819
3820
3821
3822
3823
3824
3825
3826
3827
3828
3829