Alabama 2025 2025 Regular Session
[…] (e) The terms of a plan of conversion may be made
dependent upon facts objectively ascertainable outside the
plan in accordance with Section 10A-2A-1.20(c).
(f) At the time of the approval of the plan of
conversion in accordance with this chapter, the plan of
conversion is not required to contain or have attached thereto
any disclosure letter, disclosure schedules, or similar
documents or instruments contemplated by the plan of
conversion that modify, supplement, qualify, or make
exceptions to representations, warranties, covenants, or
conditions contained in the plan of conversion. "
"§10A-2A-11.01
As used in this article, unless the context otherwise
requires, the following terms mean:
(1) ACQUIRED ENTITY means the corporation or foreign
corporation that will have all of one or more classes or
series of its stock acquired in a stock exchange.
(2) ACQUIRING ENTITY means the corporation or foreign
1317
1318
1319
1320
1321
1322
1323
1324
1325
1326
1327
1328
1329
1330
1331
1332
1333
1334
1335
1336
1337
1338
1339
1340
1341
1342
1343
1344 HB200 INTRODUCED
Page 49
(2) ACQUIRING ENTITY means the corporation or foreign
corporation that will acquire all of one or more classes or
series of stock of the acquired entity in a stock exchange.
(3) CONSTITUENT CORPORATION means a constituent
organization that is a corporation.
(4) CONSTITUENT ORGANIZATION means an organization that
is party to a merger under this article.
(5) GOVERNING STATUTE of an organization means the
statute that governs the organization's internal affairs.
(6) ORGANIZATION means a general partnership, including
a limited liability partnership; limited partnership,
including a limited liability limited partnership; limited
liability company; business trust; corporation; nonprofit
corporation; professional corporation; or any other person
having a governing statute. The term includes domestic and
foreign organizations whether or not organized for profit.
(7) ORGANIZATIONAL DOCUMENTS means:
(A) for a general partnership or foreign general