A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT Relating to emergency telephone services; to amend Section 11-98-4, Code of Alabama 1975, to further provide for local 911 districts by permitting two or more districts to 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 HB25 INTRODUCED Page 2 local 911 districts by permitting two or more districts to enter contracts to jointly provide services; and to delete duplicative language and make nonsubstantive, technical revisions to update the existing code language to current style. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA: Section 1. Section 11-98-4, Code of Alabama 1975, is amended to read as follows: "ยง11-98-4 (a) When any district is created, the creating authority may appoint a board of commissioners composed of seven members to govern its affairs, and shall fix the domicile of the board of commissioners at any point within the district. In the case of county districts, after the expiration of the terms of the members of the board of commissioners holding office on May 23, 2000, there may be at least one member of the board of commissioners from each county commission district if the number of the county commission does not exceed seven, unless a resolution dated before January 1, 2000, was passed by a county commission establishing an appointment process different from this section or as otherwise provided by the enactment of a local act after May 23, 2000. The members of the board of commissioners shall be qualified electors of the district, two of whom shall be appointed for terms of two years, three for terms of three years, and two for terms of four years, dating from the date of the adoption of the resolution or ordinance creating the district. Thereafter, all appointments of the members shall be for terms of four years. 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 HB25 INTRODUCED Page 3 members shall be for terms of four years. (b) The board of commissioners shall have complete and sole authority to appoint a chairmanchair and any other officers it may deem necessary from among the membership of the board of commissioners. (c) A majority of the board of commissioners membership shall constitute a quorum and all official action of the board of commissioners shall require a quorum. (d) The board of commissioners may employ such employees, experts, and consultants as it deems necessary to assist the board of commissioners in the discharge of its responsibilities to the extent that funds are made available.