Alabama 2025 2025 Regular Session
[…] the date of purchase, and the aircraft will be operated either
by a: (1) certificated air carrier holding certificate of
public convenience under 49 U.S.C. §40102; or (2) a foreign
air carrier or intrastate air carrier, as defined by 49 U.S.C.
§40102.
(b) The exemption provided in this section shall not
apply to county or municipal sales or use taxes unless
approved by resolution or ordinance adopted by the local
governing body.
(c) The exemption provided pursuant to this section
shall be available from September 1, 2025, to August 31, 2030.
Section 3. Section 40-12-222, Code of Alabama 1975, is
amended to read as follows: 
"§40-12-222
(a)(1) In addition to all other taxes now imposed by
law, there is hereby levied and shall be collected a privilege
or license tax on each person engaging or continuing within
this state in the business of leasing or renting tangible
personal property at the rate of four percent of the gross
proceeds derived by the lessor from the lease or rental of
tangible personal property.
(2) The privilege or license tax on each person
engaging or continuing within this state in the business of
leasing or renting any automotive vehicle or truck trailer,
semitrailer, or house trailer shall be at the rate of one and
one-half percent of the gross proceeds derived by the lessor
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
79
80
81
82
83
84 HB253 Engrossed
Page 4
one-half percent of the gross proceeds derived by the lessor
from the lease or rental of such automotive vehicle or truck
trailer, semitrailer, or house trailer.
(3) The tax levied in this article shall not apply to
any leasing or rental, as lessor, by the state, or any
municipality or county in the state, or any public corporation
organized under the laws of the state, including, without
limiting the generality of the foregoing, any corporation
organized under the provisions of Sections 11-54-80 through
11-54-101.
(4) The privilege or license tax on each person or firm
engaging or continuing within this state in the business of
the leasing and rental of linens and garments shall be at the
rate of two percent of the gross proceeds derived by the
lessor from the lease or rental of the linens and garments.
(b) Notwithstanding subsection (a), nothing shall
prohibit a lessor subject to a state or local privilege or
license tax from passing the amounts on to a lessee by adding
the taxes to the leasing price or otherwise; provided,