(3) For commercial aircraft, which are aircraft used by certificated or licensed air carriers, the privilege or license tax levy on gross proceeds, including the initial lease or rental payment and all subsequent lease or rental payments, shall be determined based on the location of the aircraft when the aircraft is first entered into revenue service." Section 4. Section 40-12-223, Code of Alabama 1975 is amended to read as follows: "§40-12-223 There are exempted from the computation of the amount of the tax levied, assessed, or payable under this article all of the following: (1) The gross proceeds accruing from the leasing or rental of a film or films to a lessee who charges, or proposes to charge, admission for viewing the film or films. (2) The gross proceeds accruing from any charge in respect to the use of docks or docking facilities furnished for boats or other craft operated on waterways. (3) The gross proceeds accruing from any charge made by a landlord to a tenant in respect of the leasing or furnishing of tangible personal property to be used on the premises of real property leased by the same landlord to the same tenant for use as a residence or dwelling place, including mobile homes. (4) The gross proceeds accruing from the leasing or rental of tangible personal property to a lessee who acquires 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 HB253 Engrossed Page 7 rental of tangible personal property to a lessee who acquires possession of the property for the purpose of leasing or renting to another the same property under a leasing or rental transaction subject to this article. (5) The gross proceeds accruing from any charge made by a landlord to a tenant in respect to the leasing or furnishing of tangible personal property to be used on the premises of any room or rooms, lodging, or accommodations leased or rented to transients in any hotel, motel, inn, tourist camp, tourist cabin, or any other place in which rooms, lodgings, or accommodations are regularly furnished to transients for a consideration. (6) The gross proceeds accruing from the leasing or rental of tangible personal property which the state is prohibited from taxing under the Constitution or laws of the United States or under the constitution of the state.Constitution of Alabama of 2022. (7) The gross proceeds accruing from the leasing or rental of nuclear fuel assemblies together with the