(c) The exemption provided pursuant to this section shall be available from September 1, 2025, to August 31, 2030. Section 3. Section 40-12-222, Code of Alabama 1975, is amended to read as follows: "§40-12-222 (a)(1) In addition to all other taxes now imposed by law, there is hereby levied and shall be collected a privilege or license tax on each person engaging or continuing within this state in the business of leasing or renting tangible personal property at the rate of four percent of the gross proceeds derived by the lessor from the lease or rental of tangible personal property. (2) The privilege or license tax on each person engaging or continuing within this state in the business of leasing or renting any automotive vehicle or truck trailer, semitrailer, or house trailer shall be at the rate of one and one-half percent of the gross proceeds derived by the lessor 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 HB253 Engrossed Page 4 one-half percent of the gross proceeds derived by the lessor from the lease or rental of such automotive vehicle or truck trailer, semitrailer, or house trailer. (3) The tax levied in this article shall not apply to any leasing or rental, as lessor, by the state, or any municipality or county in the state, or any public corporation organized under the laws of the state, including, without limiting the generality of the foregoing, any corporation organized under the provisions of Sections 11-54-80 through 11-54-101. (4) The privilege or license tax on each person or firm engaging or continuing within this state in the business of the leasing and rental of linens and garments shall be at the rate of two percent of the gross proceeds derived by the lessor from the lease or rental of the linens and garments.