BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA: Section 1. Sections 20-1-20 and 20-1-25, Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows: "§20-1-20 When used in this chapter, the following words and phrases shall terms have the following meanings, respectively, unless the context clearly indicates otherwise: (1) ARTICLE. When referring to food or drugs, such the term is used in the broad and comprehensive sense and has reference to the food product or the drug product in question. (2) BABY FOOD. A food which that purports to be or is represented for special dietary use as a food for babies by reason of its special formulation or its particular suitability for children under two years of age. (3) BOARD. The State Board of Agriculture and Industries. (4) CLASS A FOODS. Baby food, infant formula, and potentially hazardous food. (5) COMMISSIONER. The Commissioner of Agriculture and Industries. (6) DEALER. A manufacturer, wholesaler, retailer, jobber, and similar establishments, mobile or permanent, engaged in the sale of food for consumption on premises. (7) DEPARTMENT. The Department of Agriculture and 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 HB316 INTRODUCED Page 3 (7) DEPARTMENT. The Department of Agriculture and Industries. (8) DRUG. All medicines and preparations recognized in the United States pharmacopoeia or national formulary for internal or external use and any substance or mixture of substances to be used for the cure, mitigation, or prevention of disease in man humans or domestic animals. The term includes food that contains a vaccine or vaccine material. (9) FOOD. All articles of food, drink, confectionery, or condiment, whether simple, mixed, or compound, used or intended for use by man humans or domestic animals. (10) FOOD SALES ESTABLISHMENT. Retail and wholesale stores and places of business, and similar establishments, mobile or permanent, engaged in the sale of food primarily for consumption off the premises. (11) INFANT FORMULA. A food which purports to be or is represented for special dietary use solely as a food for infants by reason of its simulation of human milk or its suitability as a complete or partial substitute for human milk.