A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT Relating to juvenile courts; to amend Sections 12-15-102, 12-15-114, 12-15-116, 12-15-117, 12-15-207, and 12-15-208, Code of Alabama 1975; to further provide for the original jurisdiction of juvenile courts; to provide that a child under the age of majority may not be detained in a facility for adults, with exceptions; and to make nonsubstantive, technical revisions to update the existing code language to current style. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA: Section 1. Sections 12-15-102, 12-15-114, 12-15-116, 12-15-117, 12-15-207, and 12-15-208, Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows: "§12-15-102 When used in this chapter, the following words and phrases terms have the following meanings: (1) ADULT. An individual 19 years of age or older who has reached the age of majority as provided in Section 26-1-1 . (2) AFTERCARE. Conditions and supervision as the juvenile court orders after release from the Department of Youth Services. 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 HB358 INTRODUCED Page 3 Youth Services. (3) CHILD. An individual under: a. Under the age of 18 years, or majority as provided in Section 26-1-1; under b. Under 21 years of age and before the juvenile court for a delinquency matter arising before that individual's 18th birthday, or individual has arrived at the age of majority as provided in Section 26-1-1; under 19 years of age c. Under the age of majority as provided in Section 26-1-1 and before the juvenile court for a child in need of supervision matter or commitment to the State Department of Mental Health or under 19 years of age ; d. Under the age of majority as provided in Section 26-1-1 and before the juvenile court for a proceeding initiated under Section 12-15-115(b)(2) ; or. Where a delinquency petition alleges that an individual, prior to the individual's 18th birthday, has committed an offense for which there is no statute of limitation pursuant to Section 15-3-5, the term child also shall include the individual subject to the petition, regardless of the age of the individual at the time of filing. e. Of any age and before the juvenile court for a delinquency matter arising before that individual arrived at the age of majority if the offense has no statute of limitations pursuant to Section 15-3-5 (4) CHILD IN NEED OF SUPERVISION. A child who has been adjudicated by a juvenile court for doing any of the following and who is in need of care, rehabilitation, or supervision: a. Being subject to the requirement of compulsory 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 HB358 INTRODUCED Page 4 a.