BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA: Section 1. Sections 40-23-193, 40-23-197, and 40-23-197.1, Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows: "§40-23-193 (a) The simplified sellers use tax due under the programthis section is eight percent of the sales price on any tangible personal property sold or delivered into Alabama by an eligible seller participating in the program. The collection and remittance of simplified sellers use tax relieves the eligible seller and the purchaser from any additional state or local sales and use taxes on the transaction. (b) The simplified sellers use tax collected by the eligible seller, at the rate of eight percent, shall be electronically reported in the manner prescribed by the department on or before the 20th day of the month next succeeding the month in which the tax accrues. The eligible seller shall remit the tax at the required rate or the amount of the tax collected, whichever is greater. The required monthly reporting from the eligible seller shall only include statewide totals of the simplified sellers use taxes collected and remitted, and shall not require information related to the location of purchasers or amount of sales into a specific locality.