Alabama 2025 2025 Regular Session
[…] Relating to the simplified sellers use tax; to amend
Sections 40-23-193, 40-23-197, and 40-23-197.1, Code of
Alabama 1975, to make nonsubstantive, technical revisions to
update existing code language to current style; to add
Sections 40-23-193.1 and 40-23-197.2 to the Code of Alabama
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28 HB36 INTRODUCED
Page 2
Sections 40-23-193.1 and 40-23-197.2 to the Code of Alabama
1975, to levy an additional simplified sellers use tax and
provide for the distribution of the proceeds.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:
Section 1. Sections 40-23-193, 40-23-197, and
40-23-197.1, Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as
follows:
"§40-23-193
(a) The simplified sellers use tax due under the
programthis section is eight percent of the sales price on any
tangible personal property sold or delivered into Alabama by
an eligible seller participating in the program. The
collection and remittance of simplified sellers use tax
relieves the eligible seller and the purchaser from any
additional state or local sales and use taxes on the
transaction.
(b) The simplified sellers use tax collected by the
eligible seller, at the rate of eight percent, shall be
electronically reported in the manner prescribed by the
department on or before the 20th day of the month next
succeeding the month in which the tax accrues. The eligible
seller shall remit the tax at the required rate or the amount
of the tax collected, whichever is greater. The required
monthly reporting from the eligible seller shall only include
statewide totals of the simplified sellers use taxes collected
and remitted, and shall not require information related to the
location of purchasers or amount of sales into a specific
locality. The department may not require an eligible seller to
report and remit the simplified sellers use tax more
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43