Alabama 2025 2025 Regular Session
[…] establish a brokerage relationship; to provide for a licensees
use of any office of the company under which he or she is
licensed; to further provide for the duties of a qualifying
broker; to further provide for the duties of a licensee; and
to add Section 34-27-39 to the Code of Alabama 1975, to
establish the scope and operation of teams.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:
Section 1. Sections 34-27-2, 34-27-3, 34-27-8,
34-27-32, 34-27-36, 34-27-81, 34-27-82, 34-27-83, 34-27-84,
34-27-85 and 34-27-86, Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to
read as follows:
"§34-27-2
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28 HB382 Engrossed
Page 2
"§34-27-2
(a) For purposes of Articles 1 and 2 of this chapter,
the following terms shall have the respective following
meanings ascribed by this section :
(1) ASSOCIATE BROKER. Any broker other than a
qualifying broker.
(2) BROKER. Any person licensed as a real estate broker
under Articles 1 and 2 of this chapter.
(3) BUYER'S AGREEMENT. An agreement between a real
estate company and a person through which the company agrees
to assist the person with the purchase of real property in
exchange for a fee, whether as a fiduciary or non-fiduciary.
(3)(4) COMMISSION. The Alabama Real Estate Commission,
except where the context requires that it means the fee paid
to a broker or salesperson.
(4)(5) COMMISSIONER. A member of the commission.
(5)(6) COMPANY. Any sole proprietorship, corporation,
partnership, branch office, or lawfully constituted business
organization as the Legislature may provide for from time to
time, which is licensed as a company under Articles 1 and 2 of
this chapter.
(6)(7) ENGAGE. Contractual relationships between a
qualifying broker and an associate broker or salesperson
licensed under him or her whether the relationship is
employer-employee, independent contractor, or otherwise.
(7)(8) INACTIVE LICENSE. A license which is being held
by the commission office by law, order of the commission, at
the request of the licensee, or which is renewable but is not
currently valid because of failure to renew.
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49