Alabama 2025 2025 Regular Session
[…] (5) Public officers performing their official duties.
(6) Persons performing general clerical or
administrative duties for a broker so long as the person does
not physically show listed property.
(7) Persons acting as the manager for an apartment
building or complex. However, this exception shall not apply
to a person acting as an on-site manager of a condominium
building or complex.
(8) Persons licensed as time-share sellers under
Article 3 of this chapter performing an act consistent with
that article.
(9) Transactions involving the sale, lease, or transfer
of cemetery lots."
"§34-27-3
113
114
115
116
117
118
119
120
121
122
123
124
125
126
127
128
129
130
131
132
133
134
135
136
137
138
139
140 HB382 Engrossed
Page 6
"§34-27-3
(a)(1) Co-brokerage agreements between a licensed
principal broker of another state and licensed qualifying
broker of this state are governed by this section.
(2) A licensed principal broker of another state may
act as co-broker in a sale or lease transaction with a
licensed qualifying broker of this state by executing a
written agreement specifying each parcel of property covered
by the agreement if the state in which the nonresident broker
is licensed offers the same privileges to licensees of this
state.
(3) A co-brokerage agreement is limited to three
transactions per calendar year, per licensed out-of-state
principal broker. A transaction may include multiple
properties if the properties are part of the same portfolio.
(4) A licensed out-of-state principal broker shall not
use a co-brokerage agreement to engage in transactions in
Alabama totaling more than fifty million dollars ($50,000,000)
in any calendar year.
(b) Whenever an Alabama qualifying broker enters into a
co-brokerage agreement with a nonresident licensed
out-of-state principal broker to perform in Alabama any of the
acts described in Section 34-27-30 in Alabama, the Alabama
qualifying broker shall file within 10 days with the
commission a copy of each such written agreement not more than
10 days after the agreement is signed by all of the parties	.
By signing the agreement, the nonresident licensed
out-of-state principal broker agrees to abide by Alabama law ,
and the rules and regulations of the commission; and further
141
142
143
144
145
146
147
148
149
150
151
152
153
154
155
156
157
158
159
160
161
162
163
164
165
166
167
168 HB382 Engrossed
Page 7
and the rules and regulations of the commission; and further