BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA: Section 1. Sections 34-27-2, 34-27-3, 34-27-8, 34-27-32, 34-27-36, 34-27-81, 34-27-82, 34-27-83, 34-27-84, 34-27-85 and 34-27-86, Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows: "§34-27-2 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 HB382 Engrossed Page 2 "§34-27-2 (a) For purposes of Articles 1 and 2 of this chapter, the following terms shall have the respective following meanings ascribed by this section : (1) ASSOCIATE BROKER. Any broker other than a qualifying broker. (2) BROKER. Any person licensed as a real estate broker under Articles 1 and 2 of this chapter. (3) BUYER'S AGREEMENT. An agreement between a real estate company and a person through which the company agrees to assist the person with the purchase of real property in exchange for a fee, whether as a fiduciary or non-fiduciary. (3)(4) COMMISSION. The Alabama Real Estate Commission, except where the context requires that it means the fee paid to a broker or salesperson. (4)(5) COMMISSIONER. A member of the commission. (5)(6) COMPANY. Any sole proprietorship, corporation, partnership, branch office, or lawfully constituted business organization as the Legislature may provide for from time to time, which is licensed as a company under Articles 1 and 2 of this chapter. (6)(7) ENGAGE. Contractual relationships between a qualifying broker and an associate broker or salesperson licensed under him or her whether the relationship is employer-employee, independent contractor, or otherwise.