(5) Public officers performing their official duties. (6) Persons performing general clerical or administrative duties for a broker so long as the person does not physically show listed property. (7) Persons acting as the manager for an apartment building or complex. However, this exception shall not apply to a person acting as an on-site manager of a condominium building or complex. (8) Persons licensed as time-share sellers under Article 3 of this chapter performing an act consistent with that article. (9) Transactions involving the sale, lease, or transfer of cemetery lots." "§34-27-3 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 HB382 Engrossed Page 6 "§34-27-3 (a)(1) Co-brokerage agreements between a licensed principal broker of another state and licensed qualifying broker of this state are governed by this section. (2) A licensed principal broker of another state may act as co-broker in a sale or lease transaction with a licensed qualifying broker of this state by executing a written agreement specifying each parcel of property covered by the agreement if the state in which the nonresident broker is licensed offers the same privileges to licensees of this state. (3) A co-brokerage agreement is limited to three transactions per calendar year, per licensed out-of-state principal broker. A transaction may include multiple properties if the properties are part of the same portfolio. (4) A licensed out-of-state principal broker shall not use a co-brokerage agreement to engage in transactions in Alabama totaling more than fifty million dollars ($50,000,000) in any calendar year. (b) Whenever an Alabama qualifying broker enters into a co-brokerage agreement with a nonresident licensed out-of-state principal broker to perform in Alabama any of the acts described in Section 34-27-30 in Alabama, the Alabama qualifying broker shall file within 10 days with the commission a copy of each such written agreement not more than 10 days after the agreement is signed by all of the parties . By signing the agreement, the nonresident licensed out-of-state principal broker agrees to abide by Alabama law , and the rules and regulations of the commission; and further 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 HB382 Engrossed Page 7 and the rules and regulations of the commission; and further agrees