Alabama 2025 2025 Regular Session
[…] SYNOPSIS:
Under existing law, the state imposes sales or
use taxes upon certain persons, firms, or corporations
at a general rate of four percent. Sales of certain
items are taxed at a reduced rate, including food,
which is taxed at three percent.
This bill would reduce the sales and use tax
rate on food to two percent, on September 1, 2025.
A BILL
TO BE ENTITLED
AN ACT
Relating to sales taxes; to amend Sections 40-23-2 and
40-23-61, Code of Alabama 1975, to reduce the state sales and
use tax rate on food to two percent on September 1, 2025.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:
Section 1. Sections 40-23-2 and 40-23-61, Code of
Alabama 1975, are hereby amended as follows:
"§40-23-2
There is levied, in addition to all other taxes of
every kind now imposed by law, and shall be collected as
herein provided, a privilege or license tax against the person
on account of the business activities and in the amount to be
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28 HB386 INTRODUCED
Page 2
on account of the business activities and in the amount to be
determined by the application of rates against gross sales, or
gross receipts, as the case may be, as follows:
(1) Upon every person, firm, or corporation, (including
the State of Alabama and its Alcoholic Beverage Control Board
in the sale of alcoholic beverages of all kinds, the
University of Alabama, Auburn University, and all other
institutions of higher learning in the state, whether the
institutions be denominational, state, county, or municipal
institutions, any association or other agency or
instrumentality of the institutions) engaged or continuing
within this state, in the business of selling at retail any
tangible personal property whatsoever, including merchandise
and commodities of every kind and character, (not including,
however, bonds or other evidences of debts or stocks, nor
sales of material and supplies to any person for use in
fulfilling a contract for the painting, repair, or
reconditioning of vessels, barges, ships, other watercraft,