Stubbs, Starnes, Standridge, Carns, Holk-Jones, Givens, Underwood, Ross, Mooney, Ingram, Baker, Treadaway, Sells, Rigsby, Yarbrough, Woods, DuBose, Lovvorn, Lamb, Gidley, Shirey, Fidler, Hulsey, Lomax, Mr.Speaker, Hurst, Kiel RFD: Ways and Means Education First Read: 05-Mar-25 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 HB386 Engrossed Page 1 First Read: 05-Mar-25 A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT Relating to sales taxes; to amend Sections 40-23-2 and 40-23-61, Code of Alabama 1975, to reduce the state sales and use tax rate on food to two percent on September 1, 2025. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA: Section 1. Sections 40-23-2 and 40-23-61, Code of Alabama 1975, are hereby amended as follows: "§40-23-2 There is levied, in addition to all other taxes of every kind now imposed by law, and shall be collected as herein provided, a privilege or license tax against the person on account of the business activities and in the amount to be determined by the application of rates against gross sales, or gross receipts, as the case may be, as follows: (1) Upon every person, firm, or corporation, (including the State of Alabama and its Alcoholic Beverage Control Board in the sale of alcoholic beverages of all kinds, the University of Alabama, Auburn University, and all other institutions of higher learning in the state, whether the institutions be denominational, state, county, or municipal institutions, any association or other agency or 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 HB386 Engrossed Page 2 institutions, any association or other agency or instrumentality of the institutions) engaged or continuing within this state, in the business of selling at retail any tangible personal property whatsoever, including merchandise and commodities of every kind and character, (not including, however, bonds or other evidences of debts or stocks, nor sales of material and supplies to any person for use in fulfilling a contract for the painting, repair, or reconditioning of vessels, barges, ships, other watercraft,