A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT Related to local redevelopment authorities; to amend Section 11-92C-8, Code of Alabama 1975, regarding the powers of a local redevelopment authority; to authorize the authority 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 HB407 INTRODUCED Page 2 of a local redevelopment authority; to authorize the authority to require a payment in lieu of tax for transient occupancy tax; and to require these authorities to report certain payments in lieu of taxes to the Department of Revenue. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA: Section 1. Section 11-92C-8, Code of Alabama 1975, is amended as follows: "ยง11-92C-8 (a) The authority shall have the following powers, together with all powers incidental thereto or necessary to the discharge thereof in corporate form: (1) To have succession by its corporate name for the duration of time, which may be in perpetuity, subject to Section 11-92C-20, specified in its certificate of incorporation. (2) To sue and be sued in its own name and to prosecute and defend civil actions in any court having jurisdiction of the subject matter and of the parties; provided , that the authority shall be deemed to be a governmental entity as defined in Chapter 93 of this title for the purpose of limiting the damages for which the authority may be liable. (3) To adopt and make use of a corporate seal and to alter the seal at its pleasure. (4) To adopt and alter bylaws for the regulation and conduct of its affairs and business. (5) To acquire, whether by purchase, construction, exchange, gift, lease, or otherwise, and to refinance existing indebtedness on, improve, maintain, equip, and furnish one or 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 HB407 INTRODUCED Page 3 indebtedness on, improve, maintain, equip, and furnish one or more projects, including all real and personal properties which the board of the authority may deem necessary in connection therewith, regardless of whether or not the projects shall then be in existence. (6) To lease to others any or all of its projects and to share and collect rent thereof, and to terminate any lease upon the failure of the lessee to comply with any of the obligations thereof. (7) To sell, exchange, donate, or convey and to grant options to any lessee to acquire any of its projects and any or all of its properties if the board finds that action is in furtherance of the purposes for which the authority was organized. (8) To issue its bonds for the purpose of carrying out any of its powers.