HB43ENGROSSED Page 0 HB43 N2HX88T-2 By Representative Hill RFD: Judiciary First Read: 04-Feb-25 PFD: 11-Sep-24 1 2 3 4 5 6 HB43 Engrossed Page 1 PFD: 11-Sep-24 A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT Relating to criminal procedure; to amend Section 15-18-8, Code of Alabama 1975, to further provide for the split-sentencing of offenders. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA: Section 1. Section 15-18-8, Code of Alabama 1975, is amended to read as follows: "ยง15-18-8 (a) When a defendant is convicted of an offense, other than a sex offense involving a child as defined in Section 15-20A-4, that constitutes is a Class A or Class B felony offense, and receives a sentence of 20 30 years or less, the judge presiding over the case may order: (1) In cases where the defendant is convicted of a Class A, Class B, Class C , or Class D felony and the imposed sentence is not more than 15 years, that the convicted defendant be confined in a prison, jail-type institution, or treatment institution for a period not exceeding three years, that the execution of the remainder of the sentence be suspended notwithstanding any provision of the law to the contrary, and that the defendant be placed on probation for a 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 HB43 Engrossed Page 2 contrary, and that the defendant be placed on probation for a period as determined by the court. (2) In cases where the defendant is convicted of a Class A, Class B, or Class C felony and the imposed sentence is greater than 15 years but not more than 20 years, that the convicted defendant be confined in a prison, jail-type institution, or treatment institution for a period of three to five years, that the execution of the remainder of the sentence be suspended notwithstanding any provision of the law to the contrary, and that the defendant be placed on probation for a period as determined by the court. (3) In cases where the defendant is convicted of a Class A, Class B, or Class C felony and the imposed sentence is greater than 20 years but not more than 30 years, that the convicted defendant be confined in a prison, jail-type institution, or treatment institution for a minimum period of 10 years, that the execution of the remainder of the sentence be suspended notwithstanding any provision of the law to the contrary, and that the defendant be placed on probation for a period as determined by the court. The minimum period of confinement provided by this subdivision may not be served in a county jail.