These local authorities are governed by a board of directors. This bill would remove a prohibition on a state or local officer from serving on the board of directors of a local water, sewer, or fire protection authority. A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT Relating to local water, sewer, and fire protection authorities; to amend Section 11-88-6, Code of Alabama 1975, to remove the prohibition on a state or local officer from serving on the board of directors of an authority. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA: Section 1. Section 11-88-6, Code of Alabama 1975, is amended to read as follows: "ยง11-88-6 (a) Each authority shall be governed by a board of directors. All powers of the authority shall be exercised by the board or pursuant to its authorization. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 HB471 INTRODUCED Page 2 the board or pursuant to its authorization. (b)(1) The board shall consist initially of three directors, elected, as soon as may be practicable , after the organization of the authority, by the governing body of the determining county for staggered terms as follows: a. The first term of one director shall begin immediately upon the director's election and shall end at noon on March 1 of the next succeeding odd-numbered calendar year following the election ;. b. The the first term of another director shall begin immediately upon his or her election and shall end at noon on March 1 of the second succeeding odd-numbered calendar year following the election ; and. c. The the first term of the remaining director shall begin immediately upon his or her election and shall end at noon on March 1 of the third succeeding odd-numbered calendar year following the election. (2) Thereafter, the term of office of each director shall be six years.