Alabama 2025 2025 Regular Session
[…] HB49
N2H58T8-2
By Representatives Simpson, Kiel, Yarbrough, Butler, Shirey,
Bedsole, Stadthagen, Rigsby, Lomax, Mooney, Givens, Brinyark
RFD: Judiciary
First Read: 04-Feb-25
PFD: 01-Oct-24
1
2
3
4
5
6
7 HB49 Engrossed
Page 1
PFD: 01-Oct-24
A BILL
TO BE ENTITLED
AN ACT
Relating to crimes and offenses; to amend Sections
13A-5-40, 13A-5-49, 13A-6-61, 13A-6-63, and 13A-6-65.1, Code
of Alabama 1975, to revise the criminal penalties for
violations of rape in the first degree and sodomy in the first
degree when the victim is less than six years of age.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:
Section 1. Sections 13A-5-40, 13A-5-49, 13A-6-61,
13A-6-63, and 13A-6-65.1, Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to
read as follows:
"§13A-5-40
(a) The following are capital offenses:
(1) Murder by the defendant during a kidnapping in the
first degree or an attempt thereof committed by the defendant.
(2) Murder by the defendant during a robbery in the
first degree or an attempt thereof committed by the defendant.
(3) Murder by the defendant during a rape in the first
or second degree or an attempt thereof committed by the
defendant; or murder by the defendant during sodomy in the
first or second degree or an attempt thereof committed by the
defendant.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28 HB49 Engrossed
Page 2
defendant.
(4) Murder by the defendant during a burglary in the
first or second degree or an attempt thereof committed by the
defendant.
(5) Murder of any police officer, sheriff, deputy,
state trooper, federal law enforcement officer, or any other
state or federal peace officer of any kind, or prison or jail
guard, while the officer or guard is on duty, regardless of
whether the defendant knew or should have known the victim was
an officer or guard on duty, or because of some official or
job-related act or performance of the officer or guard.
(6) Murder committed while the defendant is under
sentence of life imprisonment.
(7) Murder done for a pecuniary or other valuable
consideration or pursuant to a contract or for hire.
(8) Murder by the defendant during sexual abuse in the
first or second degree or an attempt thereof committed by the
defendant.
(9) Murder by the defendant during arson in the first
or second degree committed by the defendant; or murder by the
defendant by means of explosives or explosion.
(10) Murder wherein two or more persons are murdered by
the defendant by one act or pursuant to one scheme or course
of conduct.
(11) Murder by the defendant when the victim is a state
or federal public official or former public official and the
murder stems from or is caused by or is related to his or her
official position, act, or capacity.
(12) Murder by the defendant during the act of
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46