Alabama 2025 2025 Regular Session
[…] Relating to the State Superintendent of Education; to
amend Section 16-4-4, Code of Alabama, to authorize the
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28 HB498 INTRODUCED
Page 2
amend Section 16-4-4, Code of Alabama, to authorize the
superintendent to issue subpoenas and summon witnesses to
testify relating to matters which the State Department of
Education has authority to administer or regulate; and to
authorize the superintendent to appoint special investigators
within the Office of General Counsel as necessary.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:
Section 1. Section 16-4-4 of the Code of Alabama 1975,
is amended to read as follows:
"ยง16-4-4
(a) The State Superintendent of Education shall explain
the true intent and meaning of the school laws and of the
rules and regulations policies of the State Board of
Education. He or she shall decide, without expense to the
parties concerned, all controversies and disputes involving
the proper administration of the public school system. The
State Superintendent of Education shall enforce all the
provisions of this title and the rules and regulations
policies of the State Board of Education. He or she shall file
charges with the State Board of Education or other controlling
authority and shall recommend for removal or institute
proceedings for the removal of any person individual appointed
under the provisions of this title for immorality, misconduct
in office, insubordination, incompetency , or willful neglect
of duty.
(b)(1) The State Superintendent of Education may summon
any witness to appear and give testimony, and summon by
subpoena duces tecum any records, books, or other information
of any kind relating to any matter which the State Department
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48