Alabama 2025 2025 Regular Session
[…] RFD: Agriculture and Forestry
First Read: 03-Apr-25
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9 HB509 Engrossed
Page 1
First Read: 03-Apr-25
A BILL
TO BE ENTITLED
AN ACT
Relating to game breeder licensees; to amend Section
9-11-30, Code of Alabama 1975, to prohibit state agencies from
killing, testing, and prohibiting the transfer of cervids due
to disease, subject to exceptions; to provide that cervids
possessed by a licensee are the personal property of that
licensee; and to make nonsubstantive, technical revisions to
update the existing code language to current style.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:
Section 1. Section 9-11-30, Code of Alabama 1975, is
amended to read as follows: 
"ยง9-11-30
(a) For the purposes of this section, Section 9-11-31,
and Section 9-11-31.1, the term "protected game animals and
game birds" means any following terms have the following
meanings:
(1) CERVID. Any member of the family Cervidae possessed
by or under the care of a licensed game breeder pursuant to
this section, Section 9-11-31, and Section 9-11-31.1.