Alabama 2025 2025 Regular Session
[…] 37-15-6, 37-15-8, 37-15-9, 37-15-10, 37-15-10.1, and
37-15-10.2, Code of Alabama 1975; and to add Section 37-15-4.2
to the Code of Alabama 1975, to provide various underground
damage prevention requirements for excavators before
commencing complex or large projects; to delete a statutory
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28 HB517 INTRODUCED
Page 2
commencing complex or large projects; to delete a statutory
sunset clause related to the program; and to further provide
for hearing procedures.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:
Section 1. Sections 37-15-2, 37-15-4, 37-15-4.1,
37-15-5, 37-15-6, 37-15-8, 37-15-9, 37-15-10, 37-15-10.1, and
37-15-10.2, Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as
follows:
"§37-15-2
As used in this chapter the following words have the
following meanings:
(1) APPROXIMATE LOCATION OF UNDERGROUND FACILITIES.
Information about an operator's underground facilities which
is provided to a person by an operator and must be accurate to
within 18 inches measured horizontally from the outside edge
of each side of such operator's facility, or a strip of land
18 inches either side of the operator's field mark or the
marked width of the facility plus 18 inches on each side of
the marked width of the facility. The term does not include a
designation of location as to the depth below the surface of
the ground.
(2) AUTHORITY. The Underground Damage Prevention
Authority created under Section 37-15-10.1.
(3) AUTHORITY BOARD. The Underground Damage Prevention
Board created under Section 37-15-10.1.
(4) BLASTING. The use of an explosive device for the
excavation of earth, rock, or other material or the demolition
of a structure.
(5) COMPLEX OR LARGE PROJECT. Any excavation activity
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56 HB517 INTRODUCED
Page 3
(5) COMPLEX OR LARGE PROJECT. Any excavation activity
that meets one or more of the following criteria:
a. The activity is initially planned to extend beyond a
standard 40 working day notification period.
b. The project will involve five or more consecutive
work crews operating simultaneously.
c. The project requires multiple locate requests for
the same activity within the same geographic area, submitted
within a single working day notification period, with all
activity occurring within the initial life of a single locate
request.
(5)(6) CONTRACT LOCATOR. Any person contracted with an
operator specifically to determine and mark the approximate
location of the operator's utility lines that exist within the
area specified by a notice served on the "One-Call
Notification System. "
(6)(7) DAMAGE. Includes, but is not limited to, the
substantial weakening of structural or lateral support of an
underground facility, penetration or destruction of any