This bill would provide that a juvenile offender serving life without parole becomes eligible for parole following the completion of 10 years of his or her prison sentence. A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT Relating to parole; to amend Section 15-22-28, Code of Alabama 1975, to provide that a prisoner serving life without parole for an offense committed when the prisoner was under 18 years of age shall become eligible for parole following the completion of 10 years of the prison sentence. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA: Section 1. Section 15-22-28, Code of Alabama 1975, is amended to read as follows: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 HB524 INTRODUCED Page 2 amended to read as follows: "ยง15-22-28 (a) It shall be the duty of the The Board of Pardons and Paroles, upon its own initiative, to make an investigation of any and shall investigate all prisoners confined in the jails and prisons of the state, through use of a validated risk and needs assessment , as defined in Section 12-25-32, with a view of determining the feasibility of releasing the prisoners on parole and effecting their reclamation to determine whether to parole a prisoner . Reinvestigations shall be made from time to timeperformed as determined by the board may determine or as requested by the Department of Corrections may request. The investigations shall include such reports and other information as the board may require from the Department of Corrections or any of its officers, agents, or employees. (b) It shall be the duty of the The Department of Corrections toand its officers, agents, and employees shall cooperate with the Board of Pardons and Paroles board for the purpose of carrying out this article. (c) Temporary leave from prison, including Christmas furloughs, may only be granted only by the Commissioner of the Department of Corrections to a prisoner for good and sufficient reason and may be granted within or without the state; provided, that Christmas furloughs shallmay not be granted to any prisoner convicted of drug peddlingdistribution, child molesting, or rape, or to any maximum security prisoner.