Section 6. (a) The Alabama Alcoholic Beverage Control Board or any law enforcement officer may confiscate any consumable vapor product in the possession of a person selling or offering for sale consumable vapor products that does not hold the permit required pursuant to Section 28-11-7, Code of Alabama 1975. (b) Any product confiscated pursuant to this section shall be contraband and destroyed in a manner provided by the board. Section 7. Sections 28-11-2, 28-11-7, and 28-11-17.1 Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows: "§28-11-2 For purposes of this chapter, the following terms have the following meanings unless the context clearly indicates otherwise: (1) ALTERNATIVE NICOTINE PRODUCT. The term alternative nicotine product includes any product that consists of or contains nicotine that can be ingested into the body by chewing, smoking, absorbing, dissolving, inhaling, snorting, sniffing, or by any other means. The term does not include a tobacco product, electronic nicotine delivery system, or any product that has been approved by the United States Food and Drug Administration for sale as a tobacco cessation product or for other medical purposes and that is being marketed and sold solely for that purpose. (2) BOARD. The Alabama Alcoholic Beverage Control Board. 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 HB529 Engrossed Page 7 Board. (3) CHILD-RESISTANT PACKAGING. Liquid nicotine container packaging meeting the requirements of 15 U.S.C. § 1472a. (4) COMMISSIONER. The Commissioner of the Department of Revenue. (5) DISTRIBUTION. To sell, barter, exchange, or give tobacco or tobacco products for promotional purposes or for gratis.