A BILL TO BE ENTITLED 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 HB584 INTRODUCED Page 2 TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT Relating to marriage; to amend Section 30-1-9.1, Code of Alabama 1975; to add Section 30-1-9.2 to the Code of Alabama 1975; to further provide for the date that marriages become valid; to authorize certain religious societies to solemnize marriages; to further provide for legal records of marriage; and to exempt certain religious marriages from recording requirements. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA: Section 1. Section 30-1-9.1, Code of Alabama 1975, is amended to read as follows: "§30-1-9.1 (a) On August 29, 2019, and thereafter, the only requirement for a marriage in this state shall be for parties who are otherwise legally authorized to be married to enter into a marriage as provided in this section. However, the judge of probate shall continue to collect the recording fee provided for in subdivision (32) of subsection (b) of Section 12-19-90(b)(32) for each marriage recorded with the judge of probate. Furthermore, at the time the marriage is recorded, the judge of probate shall also collect the fee provided for in Section 30-6-11, to be distributed as provided in that section. (b) The marriage document required to be executed by the parties shall contain information to identify the parties as set forth in Section 22-9A-6, as well as the following minimum information: 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 HB584 INTRODUCED Page 3 minimum information: (1) The full legal names of both of the parties. (2) A notarized affidavit from each party declaring all of the following: a. The affiant is not currently married. b.1. The affiant is at least 18 years of age; or 2. The affiant is at least 16 and under 18 years of age and has the consent of a parent or guardian. c. The affiant is legally competent to enter into a marriage. d. The parties are not related by blood or adoption such that the marriage would violate Section 13A-13-3. e. The affiant is entering into the marriage voluntarily and of his or her own free will and not under duress or undue influence. (3) The signatures of the parties. (c) A marriage conforming to the requirements of this section shall be valid on either of the following dates, as designated by the parties entering into the marriage: the (1) The date the marriage is executed by both parties, provided the affidavits, forms, and data are recorded in the office of the judge of probate within 30 days of the date of the last party's signature in accordance with Section 22-9A-17. (2) If the parties engaged in a ceremony or proceeding under subsection (d), the date of the ceremony