Alabama 2025 2025 Regular Session
[…] Architects; to amend Sections 34-17-1, 34-17-20, 34-17-21,
34-17-22, 34-17-25, and 34-17-26, Code of Alabama 1975, to
clarify definitions, examination requirements, and fees; to
provide for reciprocity; to repeal Section 34-17-23, Code of
Alabama 1975, relating to reciprocity; and to make
nonsubstantive, technical revisions to update existing code
language to current style.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28 HB594 INTRODUCED
Page 2
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:
Section 1. Sections 34-17-1, 34-17-20, 34-17-21,
34-17-22, 34-17-25, and 34-17-26  of the Code of Alabama 1975,
are amended to read as follows:
"§34-17-1
For purposes of this chapter, the following words and
phrases shall have the respective following meanings ascribed
by this section:
(1) BOARD. The Alabama State Board of Examiners of
Landscape Architects.
(2) CLARB. The Council of Landscape Architectural
Registration Boards which is comprised of members of landscape
architect licensing boards located across the United States
and Canada.
(2)(3) LANDSCAPE ARCHITECT. A person An individual who
is engaged or offers to engage in the practice of landscape
architecture, as hereinafter defined in this state .
(3)(4) LANDSCAPE ARCHITECTURE. The performance of
professional services such as consultation, investigation,
research, planning, design, preparation of drawings and
specifications, and responsible supervision in connection with
the development of land areas where, and to the extent that
the dominant purpose of such services is the preservation,
enhancement, or determination of proper land uses, natural
land features, planting, naturalistic and aesthetic values,
the settings and approaches to structures or other
improvements, the setting of grades and determining drainage
and providing for standard drainage structures, and the
consideration and determination of environmental problems of
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56 HB594 INTRODUCED
Page 3
consideration and determination of environmental problems of
land including erosion, blight, and other hazards. This