Alabama 2025 2025 Regular Session
[…] advertise a public notice but would authorize the award
of civil damages for the negligence.
A BILL
TO BE ENTITLED
AN ACT
Relating to contracts for public works; to amend
Section 39-2-2, Code of Alabama 1975, to further provide for
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28 SB149 INTRODUCED
Page 2
Section 39-2-2, Code of Alabama 1975, to further provide for
the requirement to publish public notice of the contract; and
to provide for the liability of an advertiser of a public
notice.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:
Section 1. Section 39-2-2, Code of Alabama 1975, is
amended to read as follows:
"ยง39-2-2
(a)(1) Before entering into any contract for a public
works involving an amount in excess of one hundred thousand
dollars ($100,000), the awarding authority shall advertise for
sealed bids, except as provided in subsection (j).
(2)a. If the awarding authority is the state, a county,
or an instrumentality thereof, it shall advertise for sealed
bids at least once each week for three consecutive weeks in a
newspaper of general circulation in the county or counties in
which the improvement, or some part thereof, is to be made.
b. If the awarding authority is a municipality, or an
instrumentality thereof, it shall advertise for sealed bids at
least once in a newspaper of general circulation published in
the municipality where the awarding authority is located. If
no newspaper is published in the municipality, the awarding
authority shall advertise by posting notice thereof on a
bulletin board maintained outside the purchasing office and in
any other manner and for the length of time as may be
determined. In addition to bulletin board notice, sealed bids
shall also be solicited by sending notice by mail to all
persons who have filed a request in writing with the official
designated by the awarding authority that they be listed for
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56 SB149 INTRODUCED
Page 3
designated by the awarding authority that they be listed for
solicitation on bids for the public works contracts indicated
in the request. If any person whose name is listed fails to
respond to any solicitation for bids after the receipt of
three such solicitations, the listing may be canceled.
(3) The advertisements shall briefly describe the
improvement, state that plans and specifications for the
improvement are on file for examination in a designated office
of the awarding authority, state the procedure for obtaining
plans and specifications, state the time and place in which
bids shall be received and opened, and identify whether
prequalification is required and where all written