Alabama 2025 2025 Regular Session
[…] Alabama Senate Bill SB194 Engrossed / Bill

Filed 03/06/2025

                    SB194ENGROSSED
Page 0
SB194
DG2P1NT-2
By Senator Melson
RFD: Agriculture, Conservation, and Forestry
First Read: 25-Feb-25
1
2
3
4
5 SB194 Engrossed
Page 1
First Read: 25-Feb-25
A BILL
TO BE ENTITLED
AN ACT
Relating to agriculture authorities; to amend Section
11-20-73, as last amended by Act 2024-236, 2024 Regular
Session, Code of Alabama 1975, to authorize authorities to
terminate or move easements on authority property via eminent
domain.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:
Section 1. Section 11-20-73, as last amended by Act
2024-236, 2024 Regular Session, and Section 11-20-80, Code of
Alabama 1975, is amended to read as follows:
"§11-20-73
(a) An agriculture authority shall have the following
powers, which it may exercise in the agriculture authority's
authorized operational area:
(1) To have succession by its corporate name until
dissolved as provided in this article.
(2) To adopt bylaws making provisions for its actions
not inconsistent with this article.
(3) To institute and defend legal proceedings in any
court of competent jurisdiction and proper venue; provided,
however, that the board may not be sued in any trial court
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28 SB194 Engrossed
Page 2
however, that the board may not be sued in any trial court
other than the courts of the county of incorporation;
provided, further, that the officers, directors, agents, and
employees of an agriculture authority may not be sued for
their actions on behalf of the authority except for actions
that are unreasonable or known by the person to be unlawful or
are performed with reckless disregard for the lawfulness of
such actions.
(4) To plan for construction and development of an
agriculture center within the operational area of the
agriculture authority on property owned by the authority.
Construction and development may include, without limitation,
any or all of the following:
a. Buildings to hold offices for use by the federal