Alabama 2025 2025 Regular Session
[…] SYNOPSIS:
Under existing law, the Public Education
Employees' Health Insurance (PEEHIP) Board is required
to renegotiate contracts for health benefit plans every
three years.
This bill would require the renegotiation of
contracts for Medicare retiree health benefit plans
every five years.
A BILL
TO BE ENTITLED
AN ACT
Relating to the Public Education Employees' Health
Insurance (PEEHIP) Board; to amend Section 16-25A-7, Code of
Alabama 1975; to require the renegotiation of contracts for
Medicare retiree health benefit plans every five years.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:
Section 1. Section 16-25A-7 of the Code of Alabama
1975, is amended to read as follows:
"ยง16-25A-7
(a) The board is hereby authorized to may execute a
contract or contracts to provide for the benefits or the
administration of the plan determined in accordance with the
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28 SB195 INTRODUCED
Page 2
administration of the plan determined in accordance with the
provisions of this article. Such The contract or contracts may
be executed with one or more agencies or corporations licensed
to transact or administer group health insurance business in
this state. All of the benefits to be provided under this
article may be included in one or more similar contracts
issued by the same or different companies. The board is
further authorized to develop a plan whereby it the board may
become self-insured upon its finding that such the arrangement
would be financially advantageous to the state and plan
participants.
(b)(1) Before entering into any contract or contracts
authorized by subsection (a), the board shall invite
competitive bids from all qualified entities who may wish to
administer or offer plans for the health insurance coverage or
the administrative services desired. The board shall award
such the contract or contracts on a competitive basis as
determined by the benefits afforded, administrative costs, the
costs to be incurred by employee, retiree, and employer, the