(2) The number of weeks of parental leave available to an eligible employee. (3) The procedure for taking parental leave." “§36-6A-6 No later than October 1, 2026, and every October 1 thereafter until October 1, 2030, the State Personnel Department and the State Department of Education shall submit to the Governor and the Legislature and make publicly available information regarding the implementation and use of parental leave by eligible employees for the previous fiscal year." Section 3. Section 36-26-35.2, Code of Alabama 1975, shall be amended to read as follows: "§36-26-35.2 (a) Notwithstanding any other laws to the contrary, a state employee employed in any branch of state government may donate his or her accrued and unused annual, sick, or compensatory leave to another state employee who has qualified for catastrophic sick leave or family leave . The donation shall be subject to the approval of the appointing authority of the employee making the donation and, if the donating 253 254 255 256 257 258 259 260 261 262 263 264 265 266 267 268 269 270 271 272 273 274 275 276 277 278 279 280 SB199 INTRODUCED Page 11 of the employee making the donation and, if the donating employee is in a position with a lower pay grade than the position of the employee receiving the donation, the approval of the State Personnel Board. The appointing authority of the employee receiving the donation may limit the number of hours an employee may receive per catastrophic illness or family leave. No employee may receive more than 480 hours of donated leave throughout his or her career with the state without the approval of the State Personnel Board. A state employee who qualifies for the receipt of donated leave for adoption shall receive up to a maximum of two weeks of donated leave per adoption. (b) For purposes of this section only, "family leave" means maternity or adoption leave pursuant to rules of the State Personnel Board.