Alabama 2025 2025 Regular Session
[…] AN ACT
Relating to regional mental health authority boards; to
amend Sections 22-51-8 and 22-51-9, Code of Alabama 1975; to
revise the composition of executive committees; to provide for
the appointment of certain local officials; to prohibit the
corporation from creating additional qualifications through
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28 SB236 INTRODUCED
Page 2
corporation from creating additional qualifications through
its bylaws or other legal instruments; and to provide further
for a quorum.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:
Section 1. Sections 22-51-8 and 22-51-9, Code of
Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows:
"§22-51-8
(a) Each corporation shall be governed by a board of
directors of nine or more members, selected as provided in
this section. Each governing body which authorized the
formation of the corporation shall appoint three members of
the said board of directors; provided, that if the area to be
served by the corporation shall be located wholly within an
area governed by a single governing body, the said governing
body shall appoint nine members to the said board; provided
further, that if the said area to be served shall be located
wholly within an area governed by at least two, but not more
than two, governing bodies, or if the formation of the board
was authorized by only two governing bodies, each of the 	said
governing bodies shall be entitled to may appoint at least five
members of the said board, or such other number as may be
provided by the certificate of incorporation or any amendment
thereto. If there are more than 16 directors, they shallmay
appoint from among their number an executive committee
consisting of nine members, which shall have and exercise the
powers and authority of the board of directors, subject to the
general supervision and control of the said board. The nine
members of the executive committee shall include one sheriff,
or his or her representative, and one judge of probate;
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56 SB236 INTRODUCED
Page 3
or his or her representative, and one judge of probate;
provided, the officials or representative are serving on the
board. If the representative is not currently serving on the
executive committee, he or she shall be added at the
expiration of the next terms of members of the executive
committee.
(b) Every member of the board of directors mustshall be
a resident of the area which he or she represents and which is
to be served by the proposed facilities. The governing bodies
shall coordinate their appointments to ensure the membership
of the board of directors is inclusive and reflects the