Alabama 2025 2025 Regular Session
[…] hearing, and would require at least 30 days' notice
before the public hearing.
This bill would also provide for the
requirements of the notice.
A BILL
TO BE ENTITLED
AN ACT
Relating to municipalities; to amend Section 11-45-2,
Code of Alabama 1975, to further provide for the procedure
regarding certain taxes and fees; and to require notice in
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28 SB249 INTRODUCED
Page 2
regarding certain taxes and fees; and to require notice in
certain circumstances.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:
Section 1. Section 11-45-2, Code of Alabama 1975, is
amended to read as follows:
"ยง11-45-2
(a) The style of an ordinance of a city or town shall
be, "Be it ordained by the city (or town) council of _______
as follows:" inserting the name of the city or town as the
case may be.
(b)(1) No ordinance or resolution intended to be of
permanent operation shall be adopted by the council at the
same meeting at which it is introduced, unless unanimous
consent of those present is given for the immediate