Alabama 2025 2025 Regular Session
[…] Page 1
First Read: 03-Apr-25
SYNOPSIS:
Under the Fair Campaign Practices Act, political
parties are considered political action committees
(PACs). PAC-to-PAC transfers of funds are prohibited.
This bill would allow a political party and
local or other affiliated party organizations to
transfer funds among themselves.
A BILL
TO BE ENTITLED
AN ACT
Relating to the Fair Campaign Practices Act; to amend
Section 17-5-15, Code of Alabama 1975, to authorize transfers
among political parties and its affiliated party
organizations.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:
Section 1. Section 17-5-15, Code of Alabama 1975, is
amended to read as follows:
"§17-5-15
(a) It shall be unlawful for any person, acting for
himself or herself or on behalf of any entity, to make a
contribution in the name of another person or entity, or
knowingly permit his or her name, or the entity's name, to be
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28 SB291 INTRODUCED
Page 2
knowingly permit his or her name, or the entity's name, to be
used to effect such a contribution made by one person or
entity in the name of another person or entity, or for any
candidate, principal campaign committee, or political action
committee to knowingly accept a contribution made by one
person or entity in the name of another person or entity;
provided, however, that nothing in this chapter prohibits any
person from soliciting and receiving contributions from other
persons for the purpose of making expenditures to a candidate,
political campaign committee, political action committee, or
elected state or local official required to file reports
pursuant to Section 17-5-8.
(b) It shall be unlawful for any political action
committee or tax exempt political organization under 26 U.S.C.
§ 527, including a principal campaign committee, or any person
authorized to make an expenditure on behalf of such political
action committee or 527 organization, to make a contribution,
expenditure, or any other transfer of funds to any other
political action committee or 527 organization. It shall be
unlawful for any principal campaign committee or any person
authorized to make an expenditure on behalf of such principal
campaign committee to make a contribution, expenditure, or
other transfer of funds to any other principal campaign
committee, except where the contribution, expenditure, or any