Alabama 2025 2025 Regular Session
[…] A BILL
TO BE ENTITLED
AN ACT
Relating to service contracts; to amend Sections
8-32-2, 8-32-3, and 8-32-5, Code of Alabama 1975, to require
certain disclosure when advertising contracts; to further
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28 SB318 INTRODUCED
Page 2
certain disclosure when advertising contracts; to further
provide for the limitations, exceptions, and exclusions of
contracts that must be disclosed; and to make nonsubstantive,
technical revisions to update the existing code language to
current style. 
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:
Section 1. Sections 8-32-2, 8-32-3, and 8-32-5, Code of
Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows:
"§8-32-2
As used in this chapter, the following terms shall have
the following meanings:
(1) ADMINISTRATOR. The person designated by a provider
to be responsible for the administration of service contracts
or the service contracts plan or to make the filings required
by this chapter.
(2) COMMISSIONER. The Commissioner of Insurance of this
state.
(3) CONSUMER. A natural person who buys, primarily for
personal, family, or household purposes, and not for resale,
any tangible personal property normally used for personal,
family, or household purposes and not for commercial or
research purposes.
(4) MAINTENANCE AGREEMENT. A contract of limited
duration that provides for scheduled maintenance only.
(5) MANUFACTURER. A person that is one of the
following:
a. A manufacturer or producer of property that sells
the property under its own name or label.
b. A subsidiary of the person who manufactures or
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56 SB318 INTRODUCED
Page 3
b. A subsidiary of the person who manufactures or
produces the property.
c. A corporation which that owns at least 80 percent of
the person who that manufactures or produces the property.
d. A person who that manufactures or produces the
property even though the property is sold under the trade name
or label of another person.
(6) MECHANICAL BREAKDOWN INSURANCE. For purposes of
this chapter, a policy, contract, or agreement issued by an
authorized insurance company directly to a consumer or other
owner of property that provides for, among other coverages,
the repair, replacement, or maintenance of property or
indemnification for repair, replacement, or maintenance, for
the operational or structural failure of the property due to a
defect in materials or workmanship or due to normal wear and
tear.
(7) NON-ORIGINAL MANUFACTURER'S PARTS. Replacement
parts not made for or by the original manufacturer of the
property, commonly referred to as "after market parts."
(8) PERSON. An individual, partnership, corporation,
incorporated or unincorporated association, joint stock