Alabama 2025 2025 Regular Session
[…] school board to serve as authorizer for the conversion
of two or more existing non-charter public schools
under its purview into conversion public charter
schools as part of a conversion public charter school
district.
A BILL
TO BE ENTITLED
AN ACT
Relating to the Alabama School Choice and Student
Opportunity Act; to amend Sections 16-6F-4, 16-6F-6, and
16-6F-7, Code of Alabama 1975, and to add Section 16-6F-7.1 to
the Code of Alabama 1975, to provide for the creation of
conversion public charter school districts. 
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:
Section 1. Sections 16-6F-4, 16-6F-6, and 16-6F-7 of
the Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows:
"§16-6F-4
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28 SB336 INTRODUCED
Page 2
"§16-6F-4
For the purposes of this chapter, the following terms
shall have the following meanings:
(1) APPLICANT. Any group with 501(c)(3) tax-exempt
status or that has submitted an application for 501(c)(3)
tax-exempt status that develops and submits an application for
a public charter school to an authorizer.
(2) APPLICATION. A proposal from an applicant to an
authorizer to enter into a charter contract whereby the
proposed school obtains public charter school status.
(3) AT-RISK STUDENT. A student who has an economic or
academic disadvantage that requires special services and
assistance to succeed in educational programs. The term
includes, but is not limited to, students who are members of
economically disadvantaged families, students who are
identified as having special education needs, students who are
limited in English proficiency, students who are at risk of
dropping out of high school, and students who do not meet
minimum standards of academic proficiency.
(4) AUTHORIZER. An entity authorized under this chapter
to review applications, approve or reject applications, enter
into charter contracts with applicants, oversee public charter
schools, and decide whether to renew, not renew, or revoke
charter contracts.