Alabama 2025 2025 Regular Session
[…] opposite sex at a covered entity has caused cognizable harm to
the injured individual.
(4) All civil actions brought pursuant to this
subsection must be initiated within two years after the
violation occurred. An individual aggrieved under this section
who prevails in court may recover reasonable attorney fees and
113
114
115
116
117
118
119
120
121
122
123
124
125
126
127
128
129
130
131
132
133
134
135
136
137
138
139
140 SB79 INTRODUCED
Page 6
who prevails in court may recover reasonable attorney fees and
costs from the offending covered entity.
Section 2. Section 16-1-54, Code of Alabama 1975, is
amended to read as follows:
"ยง16-1-54
(a) For the purposes of this section, the following
terms have the following meanings:
(1) BIOLOGICAL SEX. The physical condition of being
male or female, as stated on the individual's original birth
certificate.
(2) MULTIPLE OCCUPANCY RESTROOM OR CHANGING AREA. An
area in a public K-12 school building designed or designated
to be used by more than one individual student at a time,
where students may be in various stages
(1) CHANGING ROOM. A room or area in which an
individual may be in a various state of undress in the
presence of other students or individuals. The term may
include, but is not limited to, a school restroom, locker
room, changing room, or shower room.
(2) FEMALE. An individual who has, had, or will have,
or would have, but for a developmental or genetic anomaly or
historical accident, the reproductive system that at some
point produces, transports, and utilizes eggs for
fertilization.
(3) MALE. An individual who has, had, will have, or
would have, but for a developmental or genetic anomaly or
historical accident, the reproductive system that at some
point produces, transports, and utilizes sperm for
fertilization.
141
142
143
144
145
146
147
148
149
150
151
152
153
154
155
156
157
158
159
160
161
162
163
164
165
166
167
168 SB79 INTRODUCED
Page 7
fertilization.
(4) PUBLIC INSTITUTION OF HIGHER EDUCATION. The term as
defined in Section 16-5-1.
(5) PUBLIC SCHOOL. Any public K-12 school. The term
does not include nonpublic schools, parochial or church
schools, religious schools, or any home schooling family.
(6) RESTROOM. A room that includes one or more toilets
or urinals.
(7) SEX. When the term is used to classify or describe
a natural person, the state of being male or female as
observed or clinically verified at birth.
(b) A public K-12 school or public institution of
higher education shall require every multiple occupancy
restroom or changing area designated for student use to be
used by individuals based on their biological sex designated