Alabama 2025 2025 Regular Session
[…] to permit a person an individual elected or appointed as a
member of a county commission who is unable to attend or
complete the course of training and education when offered by
the institute due to the appointment of a commissioner to fill
a vacant office during a term, medical disability,
providential cause, or another reason deemed sufficient by the
board to comply with the requirements of this article.
(e) The board shall perform all other duties and have
other powers and authority necessary and proper or as
prescribed by general law."
"§11-3-45
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56 SB80 Enrolled
Page 3
"§11-3-45
(a) The institute shall be under the direction and
supervision of the Board of the Alabama Local Government
Training Buddy Sharpless Education Institute. The board shall
have the power and duty to organize, administer, control,
oversee, and advise the institute so that the institute shall
be operated pursuant to this article.
(b) The board shall be composed of the following
members:
(1) One representative of a four-year institution of
higher education in Alabama appointed by the Alabama
Commission on Higher Education.
(2) The President of the Association of County
Commissions of Alabama.
(3) The Executive Director of the Association of County
Commissions of Alabama.
(4) Three members who shall serve at the pleasure of
and be appointed by the Board of Directors of the Association
of County Commissions of Alabama.
(5) The Chair of the Senate Governmental Affairs
Committee.
(6) The Chair of the Local Government Committee of the
House of Representatives.
(7) One member appointed by the Governor.
(8) One member appointed by the Lieutenant Governor.
(9) One member appointed by the Speaker of the House of
Representatives.
(c) Members of the board appointed by the Governor,