Alabama 2025 2025 Regular Session
[…] Alabama 2025 2025 Regular Session

Alabama Senate Bill SB80 Enrolled / Bill

Filed 03/04/2025

                    SB80ENROLLED
Page 0
SB80
KXP4UUU-2
By Senator Butler
RFD: State Governmental Affairs
First Read: 04-Feb-25
1
2
3
4
5 SB80 Enrolled
Page 1
First Read: 04-Feb-25
Enrolled, An Act,
Relating to the Alabama Local Government Training Act;
to amend Sections 11-3-42, 11-3-44, 11-3-45, 31-9-61, and
36-25-4.2, Code of Alabama 1975; to change the name of the
Alabama Local Government Training Institute to the Buddy
Sharpless Education Institute.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:
Section 1. Sections 11-3-42, 11-3-44, 11-3-45, 31-9-61,
and 36-25-4.2, Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as
follows:
"§11-3-42
As used in this article, the following terms shall have
the following respective meanings, except where the context
clearly indicates a different meaning:
(1) BOARD. The Board of Directors of the Alabama Local
Government Training Buddy Sharpless Education Institute.
(2) COUNTY COMMISSION. The governing body as created in
Section 11-3-1 and each county governing body created by local
act.
(3) INSTITUTE. The Alabama Local Government Training
Buddy Sharpless Education Institute, named in memory of O.H.
"Buddy" Sharpless, the former executive director of the
Association of County Commissions of Alabama, under whose
leadership the institute was established in 1994 .
(4) STATE. The State of Alabama and any department,