Alabama 2025 2025 Regular Session
[…] Alabama 2025 2025 Regular Session

Alabama Senate Bill SB87 Engrossed / Bill

Filed 04/09/2025

                    SB87ENGROSSED
Page 0
SB87
NRRE98T-2
By Senator Orr
RFD: Healthcare
First Read: 04-Feb-25
1
2
3
4
5 SB87 Engrossed
Page 1
First Read: 04-Feb-25
A BILL
TO BE ENTITLED
AN ACT
Relating to midwifery; to amend Sections 34-19-12,
34-19-14, and 34-19-16, Code of Alabama 1975, to provide
further for the powers of the State Board of Midwifery and the
practice of midwifery.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:
Section 1. Sections 34-19-12, 34-19-14, and 34-19-16,
Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows:
"§34-19-12
(a) There is created and established a State Board of
Midwifery to implement and administer this chapter.
(b) The board shall pay all of its expenses from its
own funds and no expenses shall be borne by the State of
Alabama from the State General Fund.
(c) The board shall consist of seven members appointed
by the Governor and subject to confirmation by the Senate,
from a list of qualified individuals nominated by the
designated organization. Each list shall contain the names of
at least two individuals for each position to be filled.
(d) The members of the board shall be appointed for
staggered initial terms and subsequent terms shall be for a
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28 SB87 Engrossed
Page 2
staggered initial terms and subsequent terms shall be for a
minimum of four years or until his or her successor has been
appointed and qualified.
(e) The board shall meet at least twice each year,
conducting its business in person or by electronic methods.
(f) The board shall elect one of its members to serve
as chair for a two-year term. The chair may not serve
consecutive terms.
(g) The composition of the board shall be as follows:
(1) Four members shall hold a valid certified
professional midwife credential from the North American