Alabama 2025 2025 Regular Session
[…] Filed 02/18/2025

                    SB95ENGROSSED
Page 0
SB95
KXE15UA-2
By Senator Chesteen
RFD: Fiscal Responsibility and Economic Development
First Read: 05-Feb-25
1
2
3
4
5 SB95 Engrossed
Page 1
First Read: 05-Feb-25
A BILL
TO BE ENTITLED
AN ACT
Relating to the Alabama Municipal Electric Authority;
to amend Section 11-50A-6 of the Code of Alabama 1975, to
increase the amount of the director's fees authorized to be
paid, at the discretion of the board, to the members of the
board of directors and the chairman for each meeting of the
board. 
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:
Section 1. Section 11-50A-6 of the Code of Alabama
1975, is amended to read as follows:  
"ยง11-50A-6
(a) The board of directors of the authority shall be
elected by the duly designated representatives of the
municipalities which that are authorized and directed to
designate a member of the election committee as hereinafter
provided in this section. Until the first meeting of the board
of directors following the meeting in 2015 of the election
committee hereinafter provided for, the board of directors
shall consist of nine members ; thereafter,. Thereafter, the
board shall consist of the number of members equal to the
number of municipalities contracting with the authority for
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28 SB95 Engrossed
Page 2
number of municipalities contracting with the authority for
the purchase of electric power and energy pursuant to Section
11-50A-17, which are authorized and directed to designate a
member of the election committee. Members of the board of
directors shall be eligible to succeed themselves. The
business, affairs, and property of the authority shall be
managed by its board of directors.
(b)(1) On or before the ninetieth day following May 18,
1981, the governing body of each municipality which shall have
that has, prior to that ninetieth day, by proper resolution
declared its intention to contract with the authority for the
purchase of electric power and energy pursuant to Section
11-50A-17, provided there shall be as many as five such
municipalities, shall designate one individual who shall be a
duly qualified elector of that municipality as its
representative on the Alabama Municipal Electric Authority
membership election committee which is herein designated as