California 2009 2009-2010 Regular Session
[…] Local educational agencies shall receive funding, on behalf of funded schools, at the rates established pursuant to subdivisions (a) and (i) of Section 52055.770 of the Education Code. Local educational agencies and school sites receiving this funding shall comply with all of the requirements of the Quality Education Investment Act program specified in Article 3.7 (commencing with Section 52055.700) of Chapter 6.1 of  Part 28 of  Division 4 of Title 2 of  Part 28 of  the Education Code. (2) Notwithstanding Section 52055.770 of the Education Code, for purposes of making the computations required by Section 8 of Article XVI of the California Constitution, the appropriation made by this subdivision shall be included in the "total allocations to school districts and community college districts from General Fund proceeds of taxes appropriated pursuant to Article XIII B," as defined in Section 41202 of the Education Code for the 2009-10 fiscal year.