California 2011 2011-2012 Regular Session
[…] This bill would include a person or entity engaged in money transmission, as defined, in the definition of a mandated reporter of suspected financial abuse of an elder or dependent adult. This bill also would make various technical and conforming changes. Vote: majority. Appropriation: no. Fiscal committee: yes. State-mandated local program: no. THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF CALIFORNIA DO ENACT AS FOLLOWS: SECTION 1. Section 15630.1 of the Welfare and Institutions Code is amended to read: 15630.1. (a) As used in this section,  "mandated reporter of suspected financial abuse of an elder or dependent adult" means all officers and employees of financial institutions.