California 2011 2011-2012 Regular Session
[…] If a mandated reporter intentionally conceals his or her failure to report an incident known by the mandated reporter to be abuse or severe neglect under this section, the failure to report is a continuing offense until a law enforcement agency specified in paragraph (1) of subdivision (b) of Section 15630 discovers the offense. (i) For purposes of this section, "dependent adult" shall have the same meaning as in Section 15610.23.   SEC. 2.   Section 15630.1 of the Welfare and Institutions Code is amended to read: 15630.1. (a) As used in this section, "mandated reporter of suspected financial abuse of an elder or dependent adult" means all officers and employees of financial institutions. (b) As used in this section, the term "financial institution" means any of the following: (1) A depository institution, as defined in Section 3(c) of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act (12 U.S.C. Sec. 1813(c)).