California 2011 2011-2012 Regular Session
[…] This bill would delete the above-referenced requirement relating to compensation. The bill would make various technical and nonsubstantive clarifying changes. Vote: majority. Appropriation: no. Fiscal committee: no. State-mandated local program: no. THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF CALIFORNIA DO ENACT AS FOLLOWS: SECTION 1. Section 44956 of the Education Code is amended to read: 44956.  (a)     Any   A  permanent employee whose services have been terminated as provided in Section 44955 shall have the following rights:  (1)   (a) For the period of 39 months from the date of  such   the  termination, any employee who in the meantime has not attained the age of 65 years shall have the preferred right to reappointment, in the order of original employment as determined by the board in accordance with  the provisions of  Sections 44831 to 44855, inclusive, if the number of employees is increased or the discontinued service is reestablished, with no requirements that were not imposed upon other employees who continued in service; provided, that no probationary or other employee with less seniority shall be employed to render a service  which said   that the  employee is certificated and competent to render. However, prior to reappointing any employee to teach a subject which he or she has not previously taught, and for which he or she does not have a teaching credential or which is not within the employee's major area of postsecondary study or the equivalent thereof, the governing board shall require the employee to pass a subject matter competency test in the appropriate subject.  (2)   (b)  The  aforesaid  right to reappointment  pursuant to subdivision (a)  may be waived by the employee, without prejudice, for not more than one school year, unless the board extends this right, but  such   the  waiver shall not deprive the employee of his  or her  right to subsequent offers of reappointment.  (3)   (c)  Notwithstanding  paragraph (1)   subdivision (a)  , a school district may deviate from reappointing a certificated employee in order of seniority for either of the following reasons:  (A)   (1)  The district demonstrates a specific need for personnel to teach a specific course or course of study, or to provide services authorized by a services credential with a specialization in either pupil personnel services or health for a school nurse, and that the employee has special training and experience necessary to teach that course or