California 2013 2013-2014 Regular Session
[…] SEC.   2.   Section 44955.2 is added to the   Education Code   , to read:   44955.2. A school district that deviates from the order of seniority for purposes of terminating a certificated employee under any provision of this chapter shall do so on the basis of one or more of the items specified in subdivision (d) of Section 44955, and shall not take into consideration whether an employee has exercised any of the rights guaranteed under Chapter 10.7 (commencing with Section 3540) of Division 4 of Title 1 of the Government Code.   SEC.   3.   Section   44956 of the   Education Code   is amended to read:  44956.  (a)    Any   A  permanent employee whose services have been terminated as provided in Section 44955 shall have the following rights:  (1)   (a)  For the period of 39 months from the date of  such   the  termination, any employee who in the meantime has not attained the age of 65 years shall have the preferred right to reappointment, in the order of original employment as determined by the board in accordance with  the provisions of  Sections 44831 to 44855, inclusive, if the number of employees is increased or the discontinued service is reestablished, with no requirements that were not imposed upon other employees who continued in service; provided, that no probationary or other employee with less seniority shall be employed to render a service  which said   that the  employee is certificated and competent to render. However, prior to reappointing any employee to teach a subject which he or she has not previously taught, and for which he or she does not have a teaching credential or which is not within the employee's major area of postsecondary study or the equivalent thereof, the governing board shall require the employee to pass a subject matter competency test in the appropriate subject.  (2)   (b)  The  aforesaid  right to reappointment  set out in subdivision (a)  may be waived by the employee, without prejudice, for not more than one school year, unless the board extends this right, but  such   the  waiver shall not deprive the employee of his  or her  right to subsequent offers of reappointment.  (3)   (c)  Notwithstanding  paragraph (1)   subdivision (a)  , a school district may deviate from reappointing a certificated employee in order of seniority for either of the following reasons:  (A)   (1)  The district demonstrates a specific need for personnel to teach a specific course or course of study, or to provide services authorized by a services credential with a specialization in either pupil personnel services or health for a school nurse, and that the employee has special training and experience necessary to teach that course or