California 2015 2015-2016 Regular Session
[…] (h) (1) On or before July 1, 2017, the department shall adopt regulations to implement this section in accordance with the Administrative Procedure Act (Chapter 3.5 (commencing with Section 11340) of Part 1 of Division 3 of Title 2 of the Government Code). (2) Notwithstanding the rulemaking provisions of the Administrative Procedure Act, the department may, if it deems appropriate, implement, interpret, or make specific this section by means of provider bulletins, written guidelines, or similar instructions from the department until regulations are adopted. SEC. 4. Section 11834.03 of the Health and Safety Code is amended to read: 11834.03. (a) A person or entity applying for licensure shall file with the department, on forms provided by the department, all of the following: (1) A completed written application for licensure. (2) A fire clearance approved by the State Fire Marshal or local fire enforcement officer. (3) A licensure fee, established in accordance with Chapter 7.3 (commencing with Section 11833.01). (b) (1) If an applicant intends to permit services pursuant to Section 11834.026, the applicant shall submit a copy of the written protocol, evidence of a valid license of the physician and surgeon who will provide those services, and any other information the department deems appropriate, including, but not limited to, a copy of the alcoholism or drug abuse recovery or treatment facility's accreditation by a nationally recognized accrediting organization. (2) The department shall establish and collect an additional licensure fee for an application that includes a request to provide detoxification services or services pursuant to Section 11834.026. The fee shall be set at an amount sufficient to cover the department' s reasonable costs of regulating the provision of those services.