Colorado 2023 2023 Regular Session
[…] BIDDER
" ONLY IF APPLICABLE.
(4)  I
NCLUDE AND COMPLETE ITEMS {4} AND {6}.
(5)  I
NCLUDE AND COMPLETE ITEM {5} ONLY IF THE SENDER WILL
CHARGE THE RECIPIENT FOR AN ACCOUNTING
.
SECTION 81. In Colorado Revised Statutes, 4-9-614, amend
(a)(1)(A) and (a)(3); and add (b) as follows:
4-9-614.  Contents and form of notification before disposition of
collateral: consumer-goods transaction. (a)  In a consumer-goods
transaction, the following rules apply:
(1)  A notification of disposition must provide the following
information:
(A)  The information specified in section 4-9-613 (1)
 4-9-613 (a)(1);
(3)  The following form of notification, when completed 
IN
ACCORDANCE WITH THE INSTRUCTIONS IN SUBSECTION
 (b) OF THIS SECTION,
provides sufficient information:
PAGE 57-SENATE BILL 23-090 [Name and address of secured party]
[Date]
NOTICE OF OUR PLAN TO SELL PROPERTY
[Name and address of any obligor who is also a debtor]
Subject: [Identification of Transaction]
We have your [describe collateral], because you broke promises in
our agreement.
[For a public disposition:]
We will sell [describe collateral] at public sale. A sale could include
a lease or license. The sale will be held as follows:
Date:  ____________________
Time:  ____________________
Place:  ____________________
You may attend the sale and bring bidders if you want.
[For a private disposition:]
We will sell [describe collateral] at private sale sometime after
[date]. A sale could include a lease or license.
The money that we get from the sale (after paying our costs) will
reduce the amount you owe. If we get less money than you owe, you [will
or will not, as applicable] still owe us the difference. If we get more money
than you owe, you will get the extra money, unless we must pay it to
someone else.