Gamble, 429 U.S. 974 (1976), established that people who are incarcerated have a constitutional5 right to health care, and prison health care supports community reentry6 and well-being;7 (b) Colorado law authorizes the Colorado department of8 corrections to charge people who are incarcerated copayments and9 additional charges for emergency, medical, mental health, dental, and10 optometric visits, as well as charges for requesting, using, refusing, or11 failing to use medical services;12 (c) Pursuant to section 17-1-113 (1)(a), Colorado Revised13 Statutes, the general assembly has previously found "that the procedures14 for charging inmates a copayment for medical services are confusing to15 department personnel and, as a result, are inconsistently applied";16 (d) Copayments and other medical charges in prison create17 financial barriers that restrict access to critical health-care treatment.18 Research published in JAMA Internal Medicine in 2024 demonstrates19 that the burden of paying health-care charges in prison prevents people20 who are